Discussion:
A new Basset lady: Eustache Basset, wife of Gilbert de Pinkney, of Weedon Pinkney, Northamptonshire
Add Reply
c***@gmail.com
2019-08-01 19:46:43 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Dear Newsgroup ~

There is a new source available online regarding the well known baronial Basset family. The author is William John Stewart-Parker. The title of his work is The Bassets of High Wycombe: Politics, Lordship, Locality and Culture in the Thirteenth Century (Ph.D. thesis, King's College London) (2013).

The work by Stewart-Parker can be viewed at the following weblink:

https://kclpure.kcl.ac.uk/portal/files/37464083/2014_Stewart_Parker_William_0501270_ethesis.pdf

On page iv, Stewart-Parker includes a fairly inclusive pedigree chart of the early Basset family. I've spotted two minors errors in the chart, one of commission, the other of omission.

The first error is that Stewart-Parker alleges that Sir Philip Basset, Justiciar of England [died 1271] married (1st) "Helwise de Lovaine." This is the traditional identification of Sir Philip's first wife. However, modern scholarship has shown that Sir Philip Basset actually married (1st) Hawise de Hastings, daughter and heiress of Ralph de Hastings, of Wix, Essex [see Trans. Essex Arch. Soc. 3rd Ser. 2(1) (1966): 1–13]. I concur with this new identification.

As for any omissions, Stewart-Parker appears to have overlooked hitherto unknown Basset daughter, namely Eustache, wife of Gilbert de Pinkney, of Weedon Pinkney and Wappenham, Northamptonshire. Evidence of her place in the Basset family tree is afforded by a charter dated c.1207-10, issued by her brother, Thomas Basset, of Headington, Oxfordshire and Colyton, Devon. This charter was witnessed by Thomas Basset's nephew, "Henry de Pinkenia." "Henry de Pinkenia" can be readily identified as the son of Eustache, wife of Gilbert de Pinkney.

Below is a brief abstract of Thomas Basset's charter:

Report on MSS in Various Collections 4 (Hist. MSS Comm. 55) (1907): 69 (grant dated c.1207–10 by Thomas Basset to the church of St. Andrew of Culinton [Colyton] of the whole tithe of the profit of the fair of St. Kalixtus in his hundred of Culinton [Colyton], and the same of the fisheries of the manor; with 2 lb. of wax yearly. Witness: Richard le Tus, Henry de Pinkenia the grantor’s nephew, Henry de Haddun, Richard de Haddun, Luke of Scheta [Shute], and others). END OF QUOTE

The original of the above charter is almost certainly written in Latin. The original likely employed the word nepos which has been rendered nephew by the modern copyist. In this time period, nepos can mean nephew, grandson, and, on occasion, a near male relation. Given that the Bassets were a very clannish family, in this case I believe that nephew would be an appropriate rendering of the word nepos. I might also point out that Thomas Basset's brother, Gilbert Basset, named his only daughter, Eustache, so this unusual name occurs elsewhere in the near circle of Thomas Basset's relations. Likewise Eustache Basset's husband, Gilbert de Pinkney, was of the same social class as the Basset family, he having served as Sheriff of Berkshire.

There is also another link between the Basset and Pinkney families. Gilbert de Pinkeny's 2nd wife, Hawise de Guerres (or Werres), is known to have been the widow of William Fitz Robert [de Hastings] (died 1161), of Little Easton, Essex. This William Fitz Robert in turn was the paternal grandfather of Philip Basset's first wife, Hawise de Hastings.

I've copied below my current file account of Eustache Basset and her husband, Gilbert de Pinkney.

For interest's sake, here is a list of the 17th Century New World immigrants that descend from Eustache Basset and Gilbert de Pinkney:

George, Giles & Robert Brent, Stephen Bull, Grace Chetwode, George Elkington.

Sincerely, Douglas Richardson, Historian & Genealogist

+ + + + + + + + + + + +

1. GILBERT BASSET, died c.1154, married EDITH D’OILLEY.
2. THOMAS BASSET, of Bicester and Stratton Audley, Oxfordshire, died c.1182, married ALICE DE DUNSTANVILLE.

3. EUSTACHE BASSET, married (as his 1st wife) GILBERT DE PINKNEY (or PINKENI, PINKENIE, PINKENY, PINCHENNI, PYNKENY, PYNKYNEYE), of Weedon Pinkney and Wappenham, Northamptonshire, Enborne and Midgham (in Thatcham), Berkshire, Datchet and Fulmer, Buckinghamshire, etc., Sheriff of Berkshire, 1157, son and heir of Ralph de Pinkney, of Weedon Pinkney, Northamptonshire. They had two sons, Henry and Gilbert. He was charged scutage and feudal aid in 1159, 1168, and 1172. At an unknown date, he granted a hide of land and a mill in Weedon Pinkney, Northamptonshire and the tithes of his demesne in Wappenham, Northamptonshire to Weedon Pinkney Priory, Northamptonshire. He married (2nd) HAWISE DE GUERRES (or WERRES), widow of William de Hastings (died 1161), of Little Easton, Essex. He appears regularly in the Pipe Rolls from Michaelmas 1163 to Michaelmas 1177. He was assessed on his barony in 1166. In 1171 a payment of 15s. is registered against his name. His widow, Hawise, married (3rd) in 1181 WILLIAM FITZ ROBERT, of Bildeston, Suffolk. In 1191 he and his wife, Hawise, granted a pension of five marks from the church of Bildeston, Suffolk to be paid after the death of John de Hastings, clerk. He was living in 1195. Hawise was living in 1219.

References:

Baker, Hist. & Antiqs. of Northampton 2 (1836–41): 106–108 (Pinkeney ped.). Dugdale, Monasticon Anglicanum 6(2) (1830): 1018 (undated charter of Gilbert de Pinchenni to Weedon Pinkney Priory; charter names his grandfather, Gilo, his father, Ralph, his wife, Eustachia, and his eldest son, Henry), 1019 (undated charter of Gilbert Pinconiensis to Weedon Pinkney Priory; charter names his grandfather, Gilo; his wife, Eustachia, and his sons, Henry and Gilbert). VCH Berkshire 3 (1923): 311–329; 4 (1924): 168–174. VCH Buckingham 3 (1925): 249–255, 275–278. Trans. Essex Arch. Soc. 3rd Ser. 2(1) (1966): 1–13; 2(2) (1967): 101–122. Keefe, Feudal Assessments & the Political Community under Henry II & his Sons (1983): 198. Harper-Bill, English Episcopal Acta 6 (1990): 247–248.
Andrew Lancaster
2019-08-08 09:01:04 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by c***@gmail.com
The first error is that Stewart-Parker alleges that Sir Philip Basset, Justiciar of England [died 1271] married (1st) "Helwise de Lovaine." This is the traditional identification of Sir Philip's first wife. However, modern scholarship has shown that Sir Philip Basset actually married (1st) Hawise de Hastings, daughter and heiress of Ralph de Hastings, of Wix, Essex [see Trans. Essex Arch. Soc. 3rd Ser. 2(1) (1966): 1–13]. I concur with this new identification.
Clarence-Smith's article can now be found online. Part 1 is here, http://esah1852.org.uk/research/transactions/3rd-and-4th-series-1960-date/item/116-3rd-series-vol-2-1966-1970-contents-list
c***@gmail.com
2019-08-08 17:13:05 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Dear Andrew ~

Thanks for providing the weblink for Clarence-Smith's article. Much appreciated.

Best always, Douglas Richardson, Salt Lake City, Utah
CE Wood
2019-08-10 22:09:50 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Also at: http://esah1852.org.uk/images/pdf/third-series/T3020000.pdf
Transactions of the Essex Archaeological Society. Vol. II, Part 1, Third Series.

Hastings of Little Easton
IV Ralph de Hastings of Wix , pp. 7-9.

See page 8:

"Ralph's last public action was at Michelmas 1209.... He was dead by Michaelmas 1210, leaving a daughter whose custody and marriage had been granted to Alan Basset for 100 marks. It is not therefore surprising to find at the death of Sir Philip Basset of Wycombe, younger son of Alan, in 1271, (n73)..held under Sir Matthew de Louvaine the manor of Wix 'by courtesy of England of the inheritance of Helewisia his wife(n75): in other words Ralph de Hastings daughter and heir was called Heloise after her grandmother; she was married to Sir Philip Basset(n74)...."

note 735: "Inquistion Post Mortem 56 H.3, Calendar I, No. 807, p. 273.", p. 273."

note 75: "...Her [Hawise's] fathering on Sir Matthew de Louvaine has no support than the quite unwarranted assumption that she held Wix in free marriage: in fact she held it by inheritance as the Inquisition specifies, and she Matthew was her overlord but not her father."

CE Wood
Post by c***@gmail.com
Dear Andrew ~
Thanks for providing the weblink for Clarence-Smith's article. Much appreciated.
Best always, Douglas Richardson, Salt Lake City, Utah
Loading...