Discussion:
Death date of Elizabeth Devereux, wife of Richard Corbet and Thomas Leighton, is 1516
(too old to reply)
CE Wood
2015-08-22 00:45:42 UTC
Permalink
AR 56B-38 gives 1541, as the date of death for Elizabeth Devereux, daughter of Walter Devereux, 1st Lord Ferrers of Chartley, d. Bosworth, 55 Apr 1485, and Anne, 8th Baroness de Ferrers of Chartley, d. 9 Jan 1468-69.


That is incorrect. She died in 1516.

From an original 1877 black and white lithograph of a drawing by Frances Christina Baldwyn-Childe of the incised slab to English knight, Sir William Leighton, that lies on the north side of the chancel floor inside Leighton Church, and the incised slab to Elizabeth Devereux, wife of English knight Sir Thomas Leighton, that lies on the sill of one of the chancel windows inside Burford Church in Shropshire, England, United Kingdom.

This slab is of lead, and was restored in 1848. It lies on the sill of one of the chancel windows. It is to the memory of Elizabeth Devereux, daughter of Lord Ferrars of Chartley, K.G., who married first, Sir Richard Corbet (by whom she had Robert, ancestor of the Corbets, of Acton Reynald, and Anne, wife of Sir Thomas Cornwall, of Burford.); and second, Sir Thomas Leighton Knight Banneret, Sheriff of Shropshire, 1495, M.P. for Shropshire, by whom she had John ancestor of the Leightons of Loton. On one side of her is a shield bearing the arms of Devereux, with Corbet quarterings, and on the other, Devereux with Leighton quarterings. The following is the inscription:--

Here lythe Elizabeth Debroke, daughter unto Sir Walter Debroke, knight of the most noble order and lorde Ferres of Chartley, whyche Elizabeth was wyfe unto Sir Richard Corbet of Moreton, knight, and after was married unto Sir Thomas Leyghton, knight of Stretton-in-le-dale, weche Elizabeth deoted owt of this transitory worlde in the yere of owre Lord God 1516, whose soule ihu have.


CE Wood
j***@yahoo.com
2015-08-28 03:30:18 UTC
Permalink
Post by CE Wood
AR 56B-38 gives 1541, as the date of death for Elizabeth Devereux, daughter of Walter Devereux, 1st Lord Ferrers of Chartley, d. Bosworth, 55 Apr 1485, and Anne, 8th Baroness de Ferrers of Chartley, d. 9 Jan 1468-69.
That is incorrect. She died in 1516.
From an original 1877 black and white lithograph of a drawing by Frances Christina Baldwyn-Childe of the incised slab to English knight, Sir William Leighton, that lies on the north side of the chancel floor inside Leighton Church, and the incised slab to Elizabeth Devereux, wife of English knight Sir Thomas Leighton, that lies on the sill of one of the chancel windows inside Burford Church in Shropshire, England, United Kingdom.
This slab is of lead, and was restored in 1848. It lies on the sill of one of the chancel windows. It is to the memory of Elizabeth Devereux, daughter of Lord Ferrars of Chartley, K.G., who married first, Sir Richard Corbet (by whom she had Robert, ancestor of the Corbets, of Acton Reynald, and Anne, wife of Sir Thomas Cornwall, of Burford.); and second, Sir Thomas Leighton Knight Banneret, Sheriff of Shropshire, 1495, M.P. for Shropshire, by whom she had John ancestor of the Leightons of Loton. On one side of her is a shield bearing the arms of Devereux, with Corbet quarterings, and on the other, Devereux with Leighton quarterings. The following is the inscription:--
Here lythe Elizabeth Debroke, daughter unto Sir Walter Debroke, knight of the most noble order and lorde Ferres of Chartley, whyche Elizabeth was wyfe unto Sir Richard Corbet of Moreton, knight, and after was married unto Sir Thomas Leyghton, knight of Stretton-in-le-dale, weche Elizabeth deoted owt of this transitory worlde in the yere of owre Lord God 1516, whose soule ihu have.
CE Wood
Has this description of the tomb of Elizabeth Devereux been published? I ask because it's a more detailed description than the one that appears in the 1918 book "The Family of Corbet" (2:257), which is among the sources cited by AR7's line 56B which you mention. The author of the Corbet book says that Elizabeth died in 1541 and then gives a shorter description of her tomb - without mentioning the 1516 date. The 1541 date (now apparently incorrect) has been carried forward through both the Faris and Richardson editions of Plantagenet Ancestry - and probably the subsequent Richardson books as well.
j***@gmail.com
2015-08-28 04:10:24 UTC
Permalink
On Thursday, August 27, 2015 at 11:30:20 PM UTC-4, ***@yahoo.com wrote:
The 1541 date (now apparently incorrect) has been carried forward through both the Faris and Richardson editions of Plantagenet Ancestry - and probably the subsequent Richardson books as well.


No, "Magna Carta Ancestry", etc. list 1516 as her death date.

Another transcription:
"Here lythe Elyzabethe Devroke, dowg'tur unto Sr Wa'ter
Devroke off Webbeley Knygth off ye most noble order off ye Garter
& Lorde Ferrers off Charteley, wch Elyzabethe was wyff unto Sr Rychard
Corbet off Morton Tyrytte [sic] Knygth, & affter maryed unto Sr Thomas
Lyghton Knygth off Stretton in le Dale, wch Elyzabethe dep'ted owte
off thys transitorie worlde ye yere off owre Lorde God mccccc & xvj
whose sowle Ihu have."
j***@yahoo.com
2015-08-28 04:44:13 UTC
Permalink
Post by j***@yahoo.com
The 1541 date (now apparently incorrect) has been carried forward through both the Faris and Richardson editions of Plantagenet Ancestry - and probably the subsequent Richardson books as well.
No, "Magna Carta Ancestry", etc. list 1516 as her death date.
"Here lythe Elyzabethe Devroke, dowg'tur unto Sr Wa'ter
Devroke off Webbeley Knygth off ye most noble order off ye Garter
& Lorde Ferrers off Charteley, wch Elyzabethe was wyff unto Sr Rychard
Corbet off Morton Tyrytte [sic] Knygth, & affter maryed unto Sr Thomas
Lyghton Knygth off Stretton in le Dale, wch Elyzabethe dep'ted owte
off thys transitorie worlde ye yere off owre Lorde God mccccc & xvj
whose sowle Ihu have."
I assume you're referring to the 2nd editions of Magna Carta Ancestry et al., as the 1st Richardson editions of both PA and MCA show the date as 1541. I don't have access to the 2nd editions or to Royal Ancestry (the latter is available in only about 16 libraries in the US).

What is the source of this particular transcription of the tombstone?
j***@gmail.com
2015-08-28 06:10:31 UTC
Permalink
Post by j***@yahoo.com
Post by j***@yahoo.com
The 1541 date (now apparently incorrect) has been carried forward through both the Faris and Richardson editions of Plantagenet Ancestry - and probably the subsequent Richardson books as well.
No, "Magna Carta Ancestry", etc. list 1516 as her death date.
"Here lythe Elyzabethe Devroke, dowg'tur unto Sr Wa'ter
Devroke off Webbeley Knygth off ye most noble order off ye Garter
& Lorde Ferrers off Charteley, wch Elyzabethe was wyff unto Sr Rychard
Corbet off Morton Tyrytte [sic] Knygth, & affter maryed unto Sr Thomas
Lyghton Knygth off Stretton in le Dale, wch Elyzabethe dep'ted owte
off thys transitorie worlde ye yere off owre Lorde God mccccc & xvj
whose sowle Ihu have."
I assume you're referring to the 2nd editions of Magna Carta Ancestry et al., as the 1st Richardson editions of both PA and MCA show the date as 1541. I don't have access to the 2nd editions or to Royal Ancestry (the latter is available in only about 16 libraries in the US).
What is the source of this particular transcription of the tombstone?
Oops! Got cut off. Source is here:
http://www.oxford-shakespeare.com/Probate/PROB_11-19_f_136.pdf

And yes, MCA2 (2011)
CE Wood
2015-08-28 22:07:46 UTC
Permalink
Yes, it has. I just purchased that lithograph, along with one of Sir William Leighton;s brass, and one the monument of Elizabeth Lancaster de Holand, sister of Henry IV. They are still shown on eBay. The first two at:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/1877-Lithograph-FC-Baldwyn-Childe-Art-William-Leighton-Medieval-Knight-Slab-ZZ14-/371419217061?hash=item567a4f7ca5

Elizabeth Lancaster's which gives her date of death as 1426, contradicting CP which has 1425, cam be seen at:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/1877-Lithograph-FC-Baldwyn-Childe-Art-Elizabeth-Lancaster-Medieval-Tomb-UK-ZZ14-/311430456499?hash=item4882b3a4b3


CE Wood
Post by j***@yahoo.com
The 1541 date (now apparently incorrect) has been carried forward through both the Faris and Richardson editions of Plantagenet Ancestry - and probably the subsequent Richardson books as well.
No, "Magna Carta Ancestry", etc. list 1516 as her death date.
"Here lythe Elyzabethe Devroke, dowg'tur unto Sr Wa'ter
Devroke off Webbeley Knygth off ye most noble order off ye Garter
& Lorde Ferrers off Charteley, wch Elyzabethe was wyff unto Sr Rychard
Corbet off Morton Tyrytte [sic] Knygth, & affter maryed unto Sr Thomas
Lyghton Knygth off Stretton in le Dale, wch Elyzabethe dep'ted owte
off thys transitorie worlde ye yere off owre Lorde God mccccc & xvj
whose sowle Ihu have."
j***@yahoo.com
2015-08-29 17:27:18 UTC
Permalink
Post by CE Wood
http://www.ebay.com/itm/1877-Lithograph-FC-Baldwyn-Childe-Art-William-Leighton-Medieval-Knight-Slab-ZZ14-/371419217061?hash=item567a4f7ca5
http://www.ebay.com/itm/1877-Lithograph-FC-Baldwyn-Childe-Art-Elizabeth-Lancaster-Medieval-Tomb-UK-ZZ14-/311430456499?hash=item4882b3a4b3
CE Wood
Post by j***@yahoo.com
The 1541 date (now apparently incorrect) has been carried forward through both the Faris and Richardson editions of Plantagenet Ancestry - and probably the subsequent Richardson books as well.
No, "Magna Carta Ancestry", etc. list 1516 as her death date.
"Here lythe Elyzabethe Devroke, dowg'tur unto Sr Wa'ter
Devroke off Webbeley Knygth off ye most noble order off ye Garter
& Lorde Ferrers off Charteley, wch Elyzabethe was wyff unto Sr Rychard
Corbet off Morton Tyrytte [sic] Knygth, & affter maryed unto Sr Thomas
Lyghton Knygth off Stretton in le Dale, wch Elyzabethe dep'ted owte
off thys transitorie worlde ye yere off owre Lorde God mccccc & xvj
whose sowle Ihu have."
Thanks for this, and also to Joe for his citation of the transcription in the discussion of the will of Elizabeth Devereux's son-in-law Thomas Trentham. Sometime you find information in unexpected places....
fowler...@gmail.com
2021-04-08 12:04:46 UTC
Permalink
Post by j***@yahoo.com
The 1541 date (now apparently incorrect) has been carried forward through both the Faris and Richardson editions of Plantagenet Ancestry - and probably the subsequent Richardson books as well.
No, "Magna Carta Ancestry", etc. list 1516 as her death date.
"Here lythe Elyzabethe Devroke, dowg'tur unto Sr Wa'ter
Devroke off Webbeley Knygth off ye most noble order off ye Garter
& Lorde Ferrers off Charteley, wch Elyzabethe was wyff unto Sr Rychard
Corbet off Morton Tyrytte [sic] Knygth, & affter maryed unto Sr Thomas
Lyghton Knygth off Stretton in le Dale, wch Elyzabethe dep'ted owte
off thys transitorie worlde ye yere off owre Lorde God mccccc & xvj
whose sowle Ihu have."
The Genealogist (New Series XXXI (1915) at 201) has a summary of the inquisition post mortem for Lady Elizabeth Leighton, formerly wife of Sir Richard Corbet where her date of death is given as 28 Jan. 9 Hen. 8 (1518). Either the summary / inquisition is wrong or, perhaps, the date was truncated during the restoration of the tomb in 1848. The TNA references for her inquisition are E 150/420/1 and C 142/33/124.
Will Johnson
2021-04-08 16:14:24 UTC
Permalink
Post by j***@yahoo.com
The 1541 date (now apparently incorrect) has been carried forward through both the Faris and Richardson editions of Plantagenet Ancestry - and probably the subsequent Richardson books as well.
No, "Magna Carta Ancestry", etc. list 1516 as her death date.
"Here lythe Elyzabethe Devroke, dowg'tur unto Sr Wa'ter
Devroke off Webbeley Knygth off ye most noble order off ye Garter
& Lorde Ferrers off Charteley, wch Elyzabethe was wyff unto Sr Rychard
Corbet off Morton Tyrytte [sic] Knygth, & affter maryed unto Sr Thomas
Lyghton Knygth off Stretton in le Dale, wch Elyzabethe dep'ted owte
off thys transitorie worlde ye yere off owre Lorde God mccccc & xvj
whose sowle Ihu have."
The Genealogist (New Series XXXI (1915) at 201) has a summary of the inquisition post mortem for Lady Elizabeth Leighton, formerly wife of Sir Richard Corbet where her date of death is given as 28 Jan. 9 Hen. 8 (1518). Either the summary / inquisition is wrong or, perhaps, the date was truncated during the restoration of the tomb in 1848. The TNA references for her inquisition are E 150/420/1 and C 142/33/124.
The Genealogist XXXI is here

https://archive.org/details/genealogist3119selb/page/n5/mode/2up?view=theater
Will Johnson
2021-04-08 16:22:48 UTC
Permalink
Post by Will Johnson
Post by j***@yahoo.com
The 1541 date (now apparently incorrect) has been carried forward through both the Faris and Richardson editions of Plantagenet Ancestry - and probably the subsequent Richardson books as well.
No, "Magna Carta Ancestry", etc. list 1516 as her death date.
"Here lythe Elyzabethe Devroke, dowg'tur unto Sr Wa'ter
Devroke off Webbeley Knygth off ye most noble order off ye Garter
& Lorde Ferrers off Charteley, wch Elyzabethe was wyff unto Sr Rychard
Corbet off Morton Tyrytte [sic] Knygth, & affter maryed unto Sr Thomas
Lyghton Knygth off Stretton in le Dale, wch Elyzabethe dep'ted owte
off thys transitorie worlde ye yere off owre Lorde God mccccc & xvj
whose sowle Ihu have."
The Genealogist (New Series XXXI (1915) at 201) has a summary of the inquisition post mortem for Lady Elizabeth Leighton, formerly wife of Sir Richard Corbet where her date of death is given as 28 Jan. 9 Hen. 8 (1518). Either the summary / inquisition is wrong or, perhaps, the date was truncated during the restoration of the tomb in 1848. The TNA references for her inquisition are E 150/420/1 and C 142/33/124.
The Genealogist XXXI is here
https://archive.org/details/genealogist3119selb/page/n5/mode/2up?view=theater
https://archive.org/details/genealogist3119selb/page/201/mode/1up?view=theater

Leighton, Lady Elizabeth, widow, ob. 28 Jan. 9 Hen. 8, formerly
wife of Rich. Corbet, Knt.— Inq. at Weobley Nov. 10 Hen. 8.—
Hereford —
Robert Corbet, Knt., s. & h.=j=
r . J
Roger Corbet, Ksq., s. & h., 17 yrs. 10 Hen. 8.

Since Robert her son was dead, it was her grandson, who now here we get an age, who was her heir-male
Loading...