Discussion:
Query: That Anne (Smythe) Eyre <of Hassop> was the daughter of Anne Giffard?
(too old to reply)
Will Johnson
2021-04-02 17:10:40 UTC
Permalink
In the funeral certificate of
Thomas /Eyre/ of Hassop, co Derby; Gent 1598

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/7bf7314d-9492-4cbf-a477-878ee4860320

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/3e481aea-7119-4d63-8b79-b28ec163cdfc
Pre-Nuptial settlement

http://books.google.com/books?id=gZ41AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA151&dq=eyre+of+hassop#PPA151,M1

http://books.google.com/books?id=gZ41AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA151&dq=eyre+of+hassop#PPA152,M1

it is stated that his son Rowland Eyre
bap 27 May 1600 Hamstall Ridware, co Staf (Batch P01060-1 wj)

married
Anne /Smythe/
daughter of Francis /Smythe/ of Ashby-Folville, co Leic

*Some* people have placed her as a daughter of that Francis who m Maria Morton

However that couples son George is known to have been born 16 Jul 1541

http://books.google.com/books?id=VpnC3wgof6gC&pg=PA128

WOOTTEN WAWEN. DR 18/1/1204 1606
These documents are held at Shakespeare Centre Library and Archive
Contents:
Indenture dated 1 Nov. 4 James 1606, between George Smith esq., of Wootten Wawen of the 1st part; Sir Francis Smith knight, his son and heir apparent, of the second part; and Thomas Wolfesley of Wolfeseley co. Staffs. of the third part, settling the descent. Signed by Francis and Wolfesley.

*His* son was also named Francis Smythe (Smith)
and was the heir apparent at least in 1606

George the father here died in 1607
Francis was born "About 1570"
I *presume* that Ashby Folville would descend to Francis and that *he* would be the one in charge of any unmarried sisters at the time of his father's death


Since we now know that Rowland Eyre was born exactly in 1600, Anne more likely would not be too much older than he, if not younger

I now would place her as a daughter of this last Francis Eyre

So I tentatively give her a birth range of 1591 - 1622
Her new mother Anne Markham would then have a birth range of 1561-1583 to allow the eldest son here

Charles Smythe, 1st Viscount /Carrington/ of Wootton Wawens 1643, GP
to be born by his "abt 1598" specification

Does anyone have this Anne with any other documentation that might be helpful?
Mark Jennings
2021-04-02 18:55:40 UTC
Permalink
Post by Will Johnson
In the funeral certificate of
Thomas /Eyre/ of Hassop, co Derby; Gent 1598
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/7bf7314d-9492-4cbf-a477-878ee4860320
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/3e481aea-7119-4d63-8b79-b28ec163cdfc
Pre-Nuptial settlement
http://books.google.com/books?id=gZ41AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA151&dq=eyre+of+hassop#PPA151,M1
http://books.google.com/books?id=gZ41AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA151&dq=eyre+of+hassop#PPA152,M1
it is stated that his son Rowland Eyre
bap 27 May 1600 Hamstall Ridware, co Staf (Batch P01060-1 wj)
married
Anne /Smythe/
daughter of Francis /Smythe/ of Ashby-Folville, co Leic
*Some* people have placed her as a daughter of that Francis who m Maria Morton
However that couples son George is known to have been born 16 Jul 1541
http://books.google.com/books?id=VpnC3wgof6gC&pg=PA128
WOOTTEN WAWEN. DR 18/1/1204 1606
These documents are held at Shakespeare Centre Library and Archive
Indenture dated 1 Nov. 4 James 1606, between George Smith esq., of Wootten Wawen of the 1st part; Sir Francis Smith knight, his son and heir apparent, of the second part; and Thomas Wolfesley of Wolfeseley co. Staffs. of the third part, settling the descent. Signed by Francis and Wolfesley.
*His* son was also named Francis Smythe (Smith)
and was the heir apparent at least in 1606
George the father here died in 1607
Francis was born "About 1570"
I *presume* that Ashby Folville would descend to Francis and that *he* would be the one in charge of any unmarried sisters at the time of his father's death
Since we now know that Rowland Eyre was born exactly in 1600, Anne more likely would not be too much older than he, if not younger
I now would place her as a daughter of this last Francis Eyre
So I tentatively give her a birth range of 1591 - 1622
Her new mother Anne Markham would then have a birth range of 1561-1583 to allow the eldest son here
Charles Smythe, 1st Viscount /Carrington/ of Wootton Wawens 1643, GP
to be born by his "abt 1598" specification
Does anyone have this Anne with any other documentation that might be helpful?
Derbyshire Archaeological Journal, 1965, p 63 says that Rowland Eyre married Anne, "one of the daughters of Sir Francis Smith of Ashby Folville" by settlement dated 1 September 1924.
Mark Jennings
2021-04-02 19:34:26 UTC
Permalink
Post by Mark Jennings
Derbyshire Archaeological Journal, 1965, p 63 says that Rowland Eyre married Anne, "one of the daughters of Sir Francis Smith of Ashby Folville" by settlement dated 1 September 1924.
Er, 1624 even!
Will Johnson
2021-04-02 21:18:09 UTC
Permalink
Post by Mark Jennings
Post by Mark Jennings
Derbyshire Archaeological Journal, 1965, p 63 says that Rowland Eyre married Anne, "one of the daughters of Sir Francis Smith of Ashby Folville" by settlement dated 1 September 1924.
Er, 1624 even!
Is there more to learn about this Nicholas Blackwall of Hamstall Ridware ?
His daughter and heiress Prudence is that one who m Thomas /Eyre/ of Hassop, co Derby; Gent 1598 d 1637

I find it somewhat macabre that Nicholas has a petition dated 1598 about persons trying to murder him
and then in 1599 we find his inventory dated 16 Apr
leading one to believe that they were finally successful

His wife is given a rather odd name of semoce in one source, but then I see that SENCE was buried at Hamstall 7 Dec 1602 so I'm sure this is her.

Do we know Sense' maiden name?
Brad Verity
2021-04-03 05:03:57 UTC
Permalink
Post by Will Johnson
Is there more to learn about this Nicholas Blackwall of Hamstall Ridware ?
His daughter and heiress Prudence is that one who m Thomas /Eyre/ of Hassop, co Derby; Gent 1598 d 1637
Prudence (Blackwall) Eyre was buried 25 August 1652 St Giles Church, Longstone, Derbyshire. I have estimated a birthdate for her of c.1575, so about age 77 at death, about age 18 at her marriage contract 10 September 1593, and about age 25 when her son Rowland Eyre was born in 1600. Just an estimate.
Post by Will Johnson
I find it somewhat macabre that Nicholas has a petition dated 1598 about persons trying to murder him
and then in 1599 we find his inventory dated 16 Apr
leading one to believe that they were finally successful
Nicholas Blackwall's will was dated 28 January 1598/9, and proved 6 February 1598/9, which suggests a serious illness, or the scenario that he sensed his end was near. So he wasn't murdered on the spot, though I suppose it's possible he died of a fatal injury/injuries from an attack. I would think he would've mentioned such an attack in his will, but only an abstract is available online - the original is held in the Derbyshire Record Office.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/ee289dcd-b2d3-445c-a229-259d1c09b892
Post by Will Johnson
His wife is given a rather odd name of semoce in one source, but then I see that SENCE was buried at Hamstall 7 Dec 1602 so I'm sure this is her.
Yes, that is her. Her name is apparently spelled 'Senche' in her husband's will. No doubt it is a variation of 'Sanchia'.
Post by Will Johnson
Do we know Sense' maiden name?
One online genealogy says it was Gotham, and that she was the daughter of "Sir Andrew of Gotham".
https://www.genealogy.com/ftm/m/o/u/Jonathan-M-Moulsdale/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0712.html

But Gotham is a village in Nottinghamshire, not a 16th-century English gentry surname (that I'm aware of). However, there was a St Andrew family which held the manor of Gotham, and looking at the pedigree of St Andrew compiled from the Visitations of Nottinghamshire taken in 1569, 1614 & 1631, there was a "Sanchia", daughter of John St Andrew of Gotham and his wife Catherine Wells of Hoar Cross, Staffordshire.
https://archive.org/details/visitationsofcou00flow/page/78/mode/2up

Hoar Cross Hall was very close to Hamstall Ridware Hall. Sanchia St Andrew is not shown with a husband in the Visitation pedigree, but it's likely she was only listed in the 1569 visitation of the family, not in the two later ones. Given the estimated birthdate of Prudence (Blackwall) Eyre, it's certainly possible her parents were not yet married in 1569. Sanchia St Andrew fits well chronologically and geographically to have been the Senche (d. 1602), wife of Nicholas Blackwall of Hamstall Ridware Hall.

Cheers, ---Brad
Will Johnson
2021-04-05 22:24:52 UTC
Permalink
Post by Brad Verity
Post by Will Johnson
Is there more to learn about this Nicholas Blackwall of Hamstall Ridware ?
His daughter and heiress Prudence is that one who m Thomas /Eyre/ of Hassop, co Derby; Gent 1598 d 1637
Prudence (Blackwall) Eyre was buried 25 August 1652 St Giles Church, Longstone, Derbyshire. I have estimated a birthdate for her of c.1575, so about age 77 at death, about age 18 at her marriage contract 10 September 1593, and about age 25 when her son Rowland Eyre was born in 1600. Just an estimate.
Post by Will Johnson
I find it somewhat macabre that Nicholas has a petition dated 1598 about persons trying to murder him
and then in 1599 we find his inventory dated 16 Apr
leading one to believe that they were finally successful
Nicholas Blackwall's will was dated 28 January 1598/9, and proved 6 February 1598/9, which suggests a serious illness, or the scenario that he sensed his end was near. So he wasn't murdered on the spot, though I suppose it's possible he died of a fatal injury/injuries from an attack. I would think he would've mentioned such an attack in his will, but only an abstract is available online - the original is held in the Derbyshire Record Office.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/ee289dcd-b2d3-445c-a229-259d1c09b892
Post by Will Johnson
His wife is given a rather odd name of semoce in one source, but then I see that SENCE was buried at Hamstall 7 Dec 1602 so I'm sure this is her.
Yes, that is her. Her name is apparently spelled 'Senche' in her husband's will. No doubt it is a variation of 'Sanchia'.
Post by Will Johnson
Do we know Sense' maiden name?
One online genealogy says it was Gotham, and that she was the daughter of "Sir Andrew of Gotham".
https://www.genealogy.com/ftm/m/o/u/Jonathan-M-Moulsdale/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0712.html
But Gotham is a village in Nottinghamshire, not a 16th-century English gentry surname (that I'm aware of). However, there was a St Andrew family which held the manor of Gotham, and looking at the pedigree of St Andrew compiled from the Visitations of Nottinghamshire taken in 1569, 1614 & 1631, there was a "Sanchia", daughter of John St Andrew of Gotham and his wife Catherine Wells of Hoar Cross, Staffordshire.
https://archive.org/details/visitationsofcou00flow/page/78/mode/2up
Hoar Cross Hall was very close to Hamstall Ridware Hall. Sanchia St Andrew is not shown with a husband in the Visitation pedigree, but it's likely she was only listed in the 1569 visitation of the family, not in the two later ones. Given the estimated birthdate of Prudence (Blackwall) Eyre, it's certainly possible her parents were not yet married in 1569. Sanchia St Andrew fits well chronologically and geographically to have been the Senche (d. 1602), wife of Nicholas Blackwall of Hamstall Ridware Hall.
Cheers, ---Brad
Thanks Brad, that seems likely

ravinma...@yahoo.com
2021-04-02 19:21:32 UTC
Permalink
"Further there have been divers great assemblies of great persons Romishly affected under pretence of a marriage betwixt Mr. Thomas Eare, his son, of Hassop, in this county, and Sir Francis Smyth's daughter, of Ashby Fallows, in Com. Leicester."

https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=iau.31858018494298&view=1up&seq=324&q1=%22thomas%20eare%22

(from a letter dated Nov. 1625)
Loading...