Discussion:
Interesting provision in the will of Lady Betty Hastings, 1739
(too old to reply)
JBrand
2021-09-11 15:50:52 UTC
Permalink
"One thousand, two hundred and fifty pounds to Nathaniel Newgate, or Newdigate, now or late dwelling in Newport, in Rhode Island, son of Isabel Lewis, third sister of the said Sir John Lewis by her husband Nathaniel Newgate, or Newdigate."

https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=wu.89056360845&view=1up&seq=104&skin=2021&q1=newdigate

There are known living descendants of Newdigate Adams of Rhode Island and his wife Frances Low, as Frances Low is an accepted Mayflower Society ancestor:

http://www.fgs-project.com/rhodeisland/groups/a/adams-john-3.htm

See also:
https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_Mayflower_Descendant/iHdHAAAAYAAJ?q=%22elizabeth+westgate%22+adams&gbpv=1#f=false

I think this marriage record immediately below may pertain to another descendant of Nathaniel Newdigate of Rhode Island, as there is an IGI marriage record (1720s) for an Isabella Newdigate to William Risby.

"Capt John [Warner], Jr., [son] of Capt. John [Warner] and Isabella Risby, [daughter] of William [Risby], late of Newport; m. by Elder John Hammett, Apr. 16, 1747.

https://www.google.com/books/edition/Vital_Record_of_Rhode_Island_Kent_county/kIZY1juvYPMC?hl=en&gbpv=1&dq=%22isabella+risby%22+rhode&pg=PA124&printsec=frontcover

Isabel or Isabella Lewis being the name of the mother of Nathaniel Newdigate.

In addition, there was the marriage of Nathaniel and Sarah Newdigate's daughter Sarah to Captain Richard Mumford in the 1720s with the births of a number of children, including one Richard Mumford stated by an early Mumford genealogy to have married Mary Nichols in the 1740s or '50s.
JBrand
2021-09-12 17:09:31 UTC
Permalink
Post by JBrand
"One thousand, two hundred and fifty pounds to Nathaniel Newgate, or Newdigate, now or late dwelling in Newport, in Rhode Island, son of Isabel Lewis, third sister of the said Sir John Lewis by her husband Nathaniel Newgate, or Newdigate."
https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=wu.89056360845&view=1up&seq=104&skin=2021&q1=newdigate
http://www.fgs-project.com/rhodeisland/groups/a/adams-john-3.htm
https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_Mayflower_Descendant/iHdHAAAAYAAJ?q=%22elizabeth+westgate%22+adams&gbpv=1#f=false
I think this marriage record immediately below may pertain to another descendant of Nathaniel Newdigate of Rhode Island, as there is an IGI marriage record (1720s) for an Isabella Newdigate to William Risby.
"Capt John [Warner], Jr., [son] of Capt. John [Warner] and Isabella Risby, [daughter] of William [Risby], late of Newport; m. by Elder John Hammett, Apr. 16, 1747.
https://www.google.com/books/edition/Vital_Record_of_Rhode_Island_Kent_county/kIZY1juvYPMC?hl=en&gbpv=1&dq=%22isabella+risby%22+rhode&pg=PA124&printsec=frontcover
Isabel or Isabella Lewis being the name of the mother of Nathaniel Newdigate.
In addition, there was the marriage of Nathaniel and Sarah Newdigate's daughter Sarah to Captain Richard Mumford in the 1720s with the births of a number of children, including one Richard Mumford stated by an early Mumford genealogy to have married Mary Nichols in the 1740s or '50s.
I think a snippet view on Google is indicating a "disposition of the lands of Nathaniel Newdigate" to be found in one of the Rhode Island deed books covering year 1748.
JBrand
2021-09-12 17:23:19 UTC
Permalink
Correct and accurate wording is "Partition of the Lands of Nathaniel Newdigate of Warwick." Footnote 566 in Jennifer N. Johnson's 2012 thesis, "The Upholstery and Chairmaking Trades of Eighteenth-Century Newport, 1730-1790." So there may be appraisals of household items ..
JBrand
2021-09-12 17:31:13 UTC
Permalink
"Partition of the Lands of Nathaniel Newdigate of Warwick, July 4, 1748. Warwick Deeds, vol. 7, p. 386–389."
JBrand
2021-09-12 19:09:26 UTC
Permalink
The Newdigate Adams problem is very confusing. Julie Otto wrote (many years ago):

"The use of the name 'Newdigate' is probably a good clue. My suspicion is that it may indeed be Elizabeth's maiden name since I don't see use of the name among the descendants of James [Jr.] and Elizabeth (Tiffany) Adams, nor among the Tiffanys. (And it's not the sort of trendy name one feels the urge to use for no reason.) What does the will of Nathaniel Newdigate or his wife Sarah (Lynde) contribute? If these are absent, you might wish to examine the Newdigate deeds, as well as deeds of John Adams and his wife Elizabeth (Bristol Co., Mass. to 1747, then Warren and Barrington, RI, maybe Bristol too if the Newdigates were found there) - 'by their lands shall ye know them.'"

https://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/tiffany/609/
JBrand
2021-09-12 21:02:22 UTC
Permalink
Post by JBrand
"The use of the name 'Newdigate' is probably a good clue. My suspicion is that it may indeed be Elizabeth's maiden name since I don't see use of the name among the descendants of James [Jr.] and Elizabeth (Tiffany) Adams, nor among the Tiffanys. (And it's not the sort of trendy name one feels the urge to use for no reason.) What does the will of Nathaniel Newdigate or his wife Sarah (Lynde) contribute? If these are absent, you might wish to examine the Newdigate deeds, as well as deeds of John Adams and his wife Elizabeth (Bristol Co., Mass. to 1747, then Warren and Barrington, RI, maybe Bristol too if the Newdigates were found there) - 'by their lands shall ye know them.'"
https://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/tiffany/609/
Reconstructing my past thinking on this problem ...

The 1779 will of Hezekiah Tiffany mentions nephew Nudigate Adams. It is known that Hezekiah's sister, Elizabeth Tiffany, was the wife of JAMES Adams, brother of John Adams, father of Nudigate. Hence, Nudigate Adams would be the nephew (by marriage) of Hezekiah Tiffany's sister Elizabeth Adams, whom he also names in will.

Hezekiah Tiffany was married to an unknown Sarah ...., by whom he had a daughter Sarah Tiffany, who predeceased him.

One of the posters referenced wondered if Sarah (....) Tiffany, wife of Hezekiah, could be Sarah, nee Adams, sister of James Adams, husband of Elizabeth Tiffany, and of his brother John Adams, father of Newdigate. A case of siblings marrying siblings. Hence Hezekiah Tiffany could be an uncle of Nudigate/ Newdigate Adams through his wife Sarah Adams.

Don't see where it's yet proven anywhere online as far as the identity of Sarah Tiffany.
Johnny Brananas
2021-09-13 14:21:51 UTC
Permalink
_TAG_, 53:39:

"In the will of James Adams of Barrington ... yoeman, dated 10 March 1732/3 [sic], witnessed by Samuel Curtis, Samuel Humphry, Mary Humphry [Bristol Co. Probate, Taunton], the persons mentioned are: beloved wife, daughter Mary, sons James, Ebenezer, John; maid servant; daughter Sarah Tiffany. Those signing the bond to Nathaniel Plagrove, Judge of Probate, were James Adams, Ebenezer Adams, John Adams, Samuel Humphry, Samuel Cooper, 18 Sept. 1733; inventory [434/12/00]."

In the list of the children of James Adams at the top of the same page are; John Adams, b. 18 Dec. 1704 and Sarah Adams, b. 27 April 1695. This would make this Sarah approximately 2 years older than possible husband Hezekiah Tiffany, which is within norms for married couples in the early 18th century New England.

This certainly makes it possible that Sarah Adams, sister of Capt. John Adams, became the wife of Hezekiah Tiffany ... which may be the reason Hezekiah Tiffany's will mentioned "nephew Newdigate Adams."
Loading...