Discussion:
Wife or Wives of Sir Thomas Wode, d. 1502, Chief Justice of the Common Pleas
Add Reply
Johnny Brananas
2021-07-13 16:10:46 UTC
Reply
Permalink
What do folks think of the relative merits of the genealogical details provided in these two accounts of Sir Thomas Wode, who died in 1502 ...

(1) E. W. Ives, _The Common Lawyers of Pre-Reformation England: Thomas Kebell, A Case Study_ (Cambridge U.P., 1983), p. 479.

WODE, Thomas 1486

Of London, gent., 1473; perhaps son of Thomas Wode the elder (on Berks. Commission 1473); possibly related to Walter Wode, citizen and fishmonger of London; J.P. Berks from 1478; M.P. Wallingford, 1478; kt; marr. Margaret, widow of Robert Lenham of Tidmarsh, esq. (died 1491) – she died 1498; possibly an earlier wife Isabel; probably one dau. who predeceased her father having marr. his ward, Thomas, son and heir of Nicholas Stukeley, esq., of Afton, Devon; an estate at Childrey, Berks., by 1478; will and testament 28 Aug. 1502 – to be buried Reading Abbey, Frowyk to advise executors, executors include ‘my broder Richard Eliot the quenys attourney’ and ‘my son Thomas Stwley’, supervisor the abbot of Reading – probate 6 Nov. 1502; buried as requested, wife Margaret buried at Tidmarsh; no i.p.m. but writs of diem clausit extremum for Berks. and Devon.

[Sources:] Cal. Patent Rolls, 1467-77, 406; ibid., 1476-85, 124, 554; Cal. Close Rolls, 1468-76, 1151; Cal. Fine Rolls, 1485-1509, 749-50, 819; L. and P., i. 438 (2 m. 31); Cal. inquisitions post mortem, i. 712; ii. 374; PROB 11/13 ff. 161v, 162; V.C.H., Berkshire, iii. 436; iv. 272 sqq.; G. Lipscomb, History of the County of Buckingham (1831-47) i. 300; The Four Visitations of Berkshire, ed. W.H. Rylands, Harleian Soc. 56-7 (1907-8), i. 1; Wedgwood, Biographies.


(2) _Pedigrees from the visitation of Hampshire made … 1530 … 1575 … 1634 …_, ed. W. Harry Rylands, p. 42.

Sr Thomas Delamare of Aldermarston in Com. Berks Knt [who is shown with 2 daughters …]

--"[….] vx. Sir Thom. Wood Cheef Justice of the Comon Pleas [1500],” by whom she was the mother of Elizabeth, wife of Sir Thomas Stewkley [Stukeley] of Devonshire

--“Allice, d. & Coheire of Thomas Delamare [; married first Thomas Dabridgecourt;] Renupt. Ric. Elliott.”

https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=njp.32101072878133&view=1up&seq=56&skin=2021&q1=sanchett

Assuming the Richard Elliott who married Alice Delamare as her second husband was the same person as “Richard Eliot the quenys attorney,” it does seem an argument can be made that Thomas Wode had a first wife who was a Delamare. Or is it Margaret, widow of Robert Lenham of Tidmarsh (d. 1491), who is the Delamare?
Johnny Brananas
2021-07-13 17:33:36 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Johnny Brananas
What do folks think of the relative merits of the genealogical details provided in these two accounts of Sir Thomas Wode, who died in 1502 ...
(1) E. W. Ives, _The Common Lawyers of Pre-Reformation England: Thomas Kebell, A Case Study_ (Cambridge U.P., 1983), p. 479.
WODE, Thomas 1486
Of London, gent., 1473; perhaps son of Thomas Wode the elder (on Berks. Commission 1473); possibly related to Walter Wode, citizen and fishmonger of London; J.P. Berks from 1478; M.P. Wallingford, 1478; kt; marr. Margaret, widow of Robert Lenham of Tidmarsh, esq. (died 1491) – she died 1498; possibly an earlier wife Isabel; probably one dau. who predeceased her father having marr. his ward, Thomas, son and heir of Nicholas Stukeley, esq., of Afton, Devon; an estate at Childrey, Berks., by 1478; will and testament 28 Aug. 1502 – to be buried Reading Abbey, Frowyk to advise executors, executors include ‘my broder Richard Eliot the quenys attourney’ and ‘my son Thomas Stwley’, supervisor the abbot of Reading – probate 6 Nov. 1502; buried as requested, wife Margaret buried at Tidmarsh; no i.p.m. but writs of diem clausit extremum for Berks. and Devon.
[Sources:] Cal. Patent Rolls, 1467-77, 406; ibid., 1476-85, 124, 554; Cal. Close Rolls, 1468-76, 1151; Cal. Fine Rolls, 1485-1509, 749-50, 819; L. and P., i. 438 (2 m. 31); Cal. inquisitions post mortem, i. 712; ii. 374; PROB 11/13 ff. 161v, 162; V.C.H., Berkshire, iii. 436; iv. 272 sqq.; G. Lipscomb, History of the County of Buckingham (1831-47) i. 300; The Four Visitations of Berkshire, ed. W.H. Rylands, Harleian Soc. 56-7 (1907-8), i. 1; Wedgwood, Biographies.
(2) _Pedigrees from the visitation of Hampshire made … 1530 … 1575 … 1634 …_, ed. W. Harry Rylands, p. 42.
Sr Thomas Delamare of Aldermarston in Com. Berks Knt [who is shown with 2 daughters …]
--"[….] vx. Sir Thom. Wood Cheef Justice of the Comon Pleas [1500],” by whom she was the mother of Elizabeth, wife of Sir Thomas Stewkley [Stukeley] of Devonshire
--“Allice, d. & Coheire of Thomas Delamare [; married first Thomas Dabridgecourt;] Renupt. Ric. Elliott.”
https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=njp.32101072878133&view=1up&seq=56&skin=2021&q1=sanchett
Assuming the Richard Elliott who married Alice Delamare as her second husband was the same person as “Richard Eliot the quenys attorney,” it does seem an argument can be made that Thomas Wode had a first wife who was a Delamare. Or is it Margaret, widow of Robert Lenham of Tidmarsh (d. 1491), who is the Delamare?
This Richard Eliot, spelled "Elyot," is covered in the ODNB. He was a judge and had also served as attorney to the wife of Henry VII. The article confirms his wife Alice was the daughter of Sir Thomas Delamare, widow of Dabridgecourt.
Joe
2021-07-13 20:05:53 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Sir Richard Elyot, Queen Elizabeth (of York)'s attorney-general married Alice Delamare, daughter of Thomas Delamare. He was good friends with Thomas Wode, Chief Justices of the Common Pleas and it was probably through him that Thomas Wode met and married as his second wife Margaret Delamare, another daughter of Thomas Delamare.

Margaret Delamare was previously married to Robert Leynham of Tidmarsh who died 5 April 1491. On her death on 5 December 1498, her heir was her son Henry Leynham aged 16 years old.

Thomas Wode was previously married to an unknown first wife (possibly Isabel?). Note that by dates, this first wife has to be the mother of Anne Wood who married Thomas Stukeley (so the Visitation is wrong on this point).
Post by Johnny Brananas
What do folks think of the relative merits of the genealogical details provided in these two accounts of Sir Thomas Wode, who died in 1502 ...
(1) E. W. Ives, _The Common Lawyers of Pre-Reformation England: Thomas Kebell, A Case Study_ (Cambridge U.P., 1983), p. 479.
WODE, Thomas 1486
Of London, gent., 1473; perhaps son of Thomas Wode the elder (on Berks. Commission 1473); possibly related to Walter Wode, citizen and fishmonger of London; J.P. Berks from 1478; M.P. Wallingford, 1478; kt; marr. Margaret, widow of Robert Lenham of Tidmarsh, esq. (died 1491) – she died 1498; possibly an earlier wife Isabel; probably one dau. who predeceased her father having marr. his ward, Thomas, son and heir of Nicholas Stukeley, esq., of Afton, Devon; an estate at Childrey, Berks., by 1478; will and testament 28 Aug. 1502 – to be buried Reading Abbey, Frowyk to advise executors, executors include ‘my broder Richard Eliot the quenys attourney’ and ‘my son Thomas Stwley’, supervisor the abbot of Reading – probate 6 Nov. 1502; buried as requested, wife Margaret buried at Tidmarsh; no i.p.m. but writs of diem clausit extremum for Berks. and Devon.
[Sources:] Cal. Patent Rolls, 1467-77, 406; ibid., 1476-85, 124, 554; Cal. Close Rolls, 1468-76, 1151; Cal. Fine Rolls, 1485-1509, 749-50, 819; L. and P., i. 438 (2 m. 31); Cal. inquisitions post mortem, i. 712; ii. 374; PROB 11/13 ff. 161v, 162; V.C.H., Berkshire, iii. 436; iv. 272 sqq.; G. Lipscomb, History of the County of Buckingham (1831-47) i. 300; The Four Visitations of Berkshire, ed. W.H. Rylands, Harleian Soc. 56-7 (1907-8), i. 1; Wedgwood, Biographies.
(2) _Pedigrees from the visitation of Hampshire made … 1530 … 1575 … 1634 …_, ed. W. Harry Rylands, p. 42.
Sr Thomas Delamare of Aldermarston in Com. Berks Knt [who is shown with 2 daughters …]
--"[….] vx. Sir Thom. Wood Cheef Justice of the Comon Pleas [1500],” by whom she was the mother of Elizabeth, wife of Sir Thomas Stewkley [Stukeley] of Devonshire
--“Allice, d. & Coheire of Thomas Delamare [; married first Thomas Dabridgecourt;] Renupt. Ric. Elliott.”
https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=njp.32101072878133&view=1up&seq=56&skin=2021&q1=sanchett
Assuming the Richard Elliott who married Alice Delamare as her second husband was the same person as “Richard Eliot the quenys attorney,” it does seem an argument can be made that Thomas Wode had a first wife who was a Delamare. Or is it Margaret, widow of Robert Lenham of Tidmarsh (d. 1491), who is the Delamare?
This Richard Eliot, spelled "Elyot," is covered in the ODNB. He was a judge and had also served as attorney to the wife of Henry VII. The article confirms his wife Alice was the daughter of Sir Thomas Delamare, widow of Dabridgecourt.
Will Johnson
2021-07-13 20:06:28 UTC
Reply
Permalink
By her first Daubridgecourt marriage to
Thomas /Daubridgecourt/ of Stratfoldsay, co Hamp; esq
"aet 14 ad mortem patris" d 10 Oct 1495

Alice was mother to

Thomas /Daubridgecourt/ of Strathfield Saye, co Southants
and
John /Daubridgecourt/ of Astley or Landon Hall, co Warw

By her second marriage to
Richard /Elliott/ , Judge of the Court of Common Pleas 1513, MP Salisbury 1495; W
she was mother to

Thomas /Elyot/ d 26 Mar 1546
who left NO children

and

Margery /Elyot/
m
Robert /Puttenham/ of Sherbill, co Southampton, esq 1535
Heir of his father
Will Johnson
2021-07-13 20:13:07 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Margaret the last wife of Thomas Wode could not also be the mother of Elizabeth (Wood) Stuckeley imho

Thomas Stuckeley was in ward to Thomas Wode and he was born 24 Jun 1475
Thomas Wode married this ward to his daughter before he himself died in 1502

Margaret's prior husband died Apr 1491 and so any new child could not be born to this new husb nd until 1492 at the earliest. So Thomas Wode wouldl have had to marry a ten year old girl to a 27 year old man.

It's much more likely that the first wife was the mother in this case.
Johnny Brananas
2021-07-13 20:42:05 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Will Johnson
Margaret the last wife of Thomas Wode could not also be the mother of Elizabeth (Wood) Stuckeley imho
Thomas Stuckeley was in ward to Thomas Wode and he was born 24 Jun 1475
Thomas Wode married this ward to his daughter before he himself died in 1502
Margaret's prior husband died Apr 1491 and so any new child could not be born to this new husb nd until 1492 at the earliest. So Thomas Wode wouldl have had to marry a ten year old girl to a 27 year old man.
It's much more likely that the first wife was the mother in this case.
Right, I agree Margaret could not be the mother.

But what is the proof that Margaret was the Delamare, and not the earlier wife? It looks like the _Berkshire Archaeological Journal _ (? 1937) shows the arms on the Leynhams' monuments at Tidmarsh as:

1 & 4 LEYNHAM.
2 & 3 (Traces of a bend and a chief).

https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_Berkshire_Arch%C3%A6ological_Journal/WM0xAQAAIAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&bsq=robert+leynham+margaret+%22thomas+wode%22&dq=robert+leynham+margaret+%22thomas+wode%22&printsec=frontcover

Is that the known Delamare arms?
Johnny Brananas
2021-07-13 21:04:46 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Johnny Brananas
Post by Will Johnson
Margaret the last wife of Thomas Wode could not also be the mother of Elizabeth (Wood) Stuckeley imho
Thomas Stuckeley was in ward to Thomas Wode and he was born 24 Jun 1475
Thomas Wode married this ward to his daughter before he himself died in 1502
Margaret's prior husband died Apr 1491 and so any new child could not be born to this new husb nd until 1492 at the earliest. So Thomas Wode wouldl have had to marry a ten year old girl to a 27 year old man.
It's much more likely that the first wife was the mother in this case.
Right, I agree Margaret could not be the mother.
1 & 4 LEYNHAM.
2 & 3 (Traces of a bend and a chief).
https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_Berkshire_Arch%C3%A6ological_Journal/WM0xAQAAIAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&bsq=robert+leynham+margaret+%22thomas+wode%22&dq=robert+leynham+margaret+%22thomas+wode%22&printsec=frontcover
Is that the known Delamare arms?
Here is her brass with some arms (if you click you can get a close-up):

Loading Image...
Johnny Brananas
2021-07-13 21:08:52 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Johnny Brananas
Post by Will Johnson
Margaret the last wife of Thomas Wode could not also be the mother of Elizabeth (Wood) Stuckeley imho
Thomas Stuckeley was in ward to Thomas Wode and he was born 24 Jun 1475
Thomas Wode married this ward to his daughter before he himself died in 1502
Margaret's prior husband died Apr 1491 and so any new child could not be born to this new husb nd until 1492 at the earliest. So Thomas Wode wouldl have had to marry a ten year old girl to a 27 year old man.
It's much more likely that the first wife was the mother in this case.
Right, I agree Margaret could not be the mother.
1 & 4 LEYNHAM.
2 & 3 (Traces of a bend and a chief).
https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_Berkshire_Arch%C3%A6ological_Journal/WM0xAQAAIAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&bsq=robert+leynham+margaret+%22thomas+wode%22&dq=robert+leynham+margaret+%22thomas+wode%22&printsec=frontcover
Is that the known Delamare arms?
This is probably the brass of her husband, Mr. Lenham:

Loading Image...

Someone writes that the six fleur-de-lis pattern is for Lenham/Leynham.

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0e/St_Laurence_Tidmarsh_brass_of_knight.jpg
Johnny Brananas
2021-07-13 21:10:19 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Johnny Brananas
Post by Johnny Brananas
Post by Will Johnson
Margaret the last wife of Thomas Wode could not also be the mother of Elizabeth (Wood) Stuckeley imho
Thomas Stuckeley was in ward to Thomas Wode and he was born 24 Jun 1475
Thomas Wode married this ward to his daughter before he himself died in 1502
Margaret's prior husband died Apr 1491 and so any new child could not be born to this new husb nd until 1492 at the earliest. So Thomas Wode wouldl have had to marry a ten year old girl to a 27 year old man.
It's much more likely that the first wife was the mother in this case.
Right, I agree Margaret could not be the mother.
1 & 4 LEYNHAM.
2 & 3 (Traces of a bend and a chief).
https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_Berkshire_Arch%C3%A6ological_Journal/WM0xAQAAIAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&bsq=robert+leynham+margaret+%22thomas+wode%22&dq=robert+leynham+margaret+%22thomas+wode%22&printsec=frontcover
Is that the known Delamare arms?
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0e/St_Laurence_Tidmarsh_brass_of_knight.jpg
Someone writes that the six fleur-de-lis pattern is for Lenham/Leynham.
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0e/St_Laurence_Tidmarsh_brass_of_knight.jpg
https://www.babelstone.co.uk/BabelDiary/2013/09/tidmarsh.html
Will Johnson
2021-07-14 04:13:20 UTC
Reply
Permalink
There is some error in this Vis Hampshire as they call Alice the co-heiress of her father Thomas, and yet show this same Thomas with a son and heir John, who (John) had an heiress Elizabeth who m George Forster.

So something is amiss here, you cannot have a (male) Heir *and* a female co-heiress, when we know the Forster line continued for a few hundred more years yet. Perhaps there are two different Thomas' conflated
Johnny Brananas
2021-07-14 14:02:17 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Johnny Brananas
Post by Johnny Brananas
Post by Johnny Brananas
Post by Will Johnson
Margaret the last wife of Thomas Wode could not also be the mother of Elizabeth (Wood) Stuckeley imho
Thomas Stuckeley was in ward to Thomas Wode and he was born 24 Jun 1475
Thomas Wode married this ward to his daughter before he himself died in 1502
Margaret's prior husband died Apr 1491 and so any new child could not be born to this new husb nd until 1492 at the earliest. So Thomas Wode wouldl have had to marry a ten year old girl to a 27 year old man.
It's much more likely that the first wife was the mother in this case.
Right, I agree Margaret could not be the mother.
1 & 4 LEYNHAM.
2 & 3 (Traces of a bend and a chief).
https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_Berkshire_Arch%C3%A6ological_Journal/WM0xAQAAIAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&bsq=robert+leynham+margaret+%22thomas+wode%22&dq=robert+leynham+margaret+%22thomas+wode%22&printsec=frontcover
Is that the known Delamare arms?
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0e/St_Laurence_Tidmarsh_brass_of_knight.jpg
Someone writes that the six fleur-de-lis pattern is for Lenham/Leynham.
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0e/St_Laurence_Tidmarsh_brass_of_knight.jpg
https://www.babelstone.co.uk/BabelDiary/2013/09/tidmarsh.html
The only shield left on Margaret's monument (out of three) is immediately above her head and has the fleur-de-lis pattern in 1st and 4th (apparently for Leynham or Lenham). In 2nd and 3rd is an identical coat with a chief, from which something like a bend descends (but it might be a spiral, or something else). The background is heavily hatched, I guess to represent some color.

The husband's monument has two shields, with the one to the left being identical to the one on Margaret's brass. It seems clear from the heraldic cape he's wearing that the "bend" from Margaret's shield is more of a descending chain or column of tilted squares, parallelograms, or rhombus(es) -- whatever that is called in heraldry. The other shield on Mr. Lenham's brass, to the right side, is identical to the other two in sections 1 and 3, but the sinister side, comprised of 2 and 4 is new. 2 is something like a chief within which is a lion, with five stripes of alternating colors beneath (2 colors total in the stripes). 4 is something like a fess in one color, with three birds above and below in a field of another color.

How is that for some accurate heraldic descriptions?

I would assume Margaret's coat is the chief with the descending rhomboid or spiral shapes. But I could be very wrong ...
Johnny Brananas
2021-07-14 15:16:45 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Johnny Brananas
Post by Johnny Brananas
Post by Johnny Brananas
Post by Will Johnson
Margaret the last wife of Thomas Wode could not also be the mother of Elizabeth (Wood) Stuckeley imho
Thomas Stuckeley was in ward to Thomas Wode and he was born 24 Jun 1475
Thomas Wode married this ward to his daughter before he himself died in 1502
Margaret's prior husband died Apr 1491 and so any new child could not be born to this new husb nd until 1492 at the earliest. So Thomas Wode wouldl have had to marry a ten year old girl to a 27 year old man.
It's much more likely that the first wife was the mother in this case.
Right, I agree Margaret could not be the mother.
1 & 4 LEYNHAM.
2 & 3 (Traces of a bend and a chief).
https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_Berkshire_Arch%C3%A6ological_Journal/WM0xAQAAIAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&bsq=robert+leynham+margaret+%22thomas+wode%22&dq=robert+leynham+margaret+%22thomas+wode%22&printsec=frontcover
Is that the known Delamare arms?
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0e/St_Laurence_Tidmarsh_brass_of_knight.jpg
Someone writes that the six fleur-de-lis pattern is for Lenham/Leynham.
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0e/St_Laurence_Tidmarsh_brass_of_knight.jpg
https://www.babelstone.co.uk/BabelDiary/2013/09/tidmarsh.html
The only shield left on Margaret's monument (out of three) is immediately above her head and has the fleur-de-lis pattern in 1st and 4th (apparently for Leynham or Lenham). In 2nd and 3rd is an identical coat with a chief, from which something like a bend descends (but it might be a spiral, or something else). The background is heavily hatched, I guess to represent some color.
The husband's monument has two shields, with the one to the left being identical to the one on Margaret's brass. It seems clear from the heraldic cape he's wearing that the "bend" from Margaret's shield is more of a descending chain or column of tilted squares, parallelograms, or rhombus(es) -- whatever that is called in heraldry. The other shield on Mr. Lenham's brass, to the right side, is identical to the other two in sections 1 and 3, but the sinister side, comprised of 2 and 4 is new. 2 is something like a chief within which is a lion, with five stripes of alternating colors beneath (2 colors total in the stripes). 4 is something like a fess in one color, with three birds above and below in a field of another color.
How is that for some accurate heraldic descriptions?
I would assume Margaret's coat is the chief with the descending rhomboid or spiral shapes. But I could be very wrong ...
Perhaps the rhomboid shapes descending at an angle is a "bend of fusils conjoined"? Just my guess.
Johnny Brananas
2021-07-14 15:19:45 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Johnny Brananas
Post by Johnny Brananas
Post by Johnny Brananas
Post by Will Johnson
Margaret the last wife of Thomas Wode could not also be the mother of Elizabeth (Wood) Stuckeley imho
Thomas Stuckeley was in ward to Thomas Wode and he was born 24 Jun 1475
Thomas Wode married this ward to his daughter before he himself died in 1502
Margaret's prior husband died Apr 1491 and so any new child could not be born to this new husb nd until 1492 at the earliest. So Thomas Wode wouldl have had to marry a ten year old girl to a 27 year old man.
It's much more likely that the first wife was the mother in this case.
Right, I agree Margaret could not be the mother.
1 & 4 LEYNHAM.
2 & 3 (Traces of a bend and a chief).
https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_Berkshire_Arch%C3%A6ological_Journal/WM0xAQAAIAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&bsq=robert+leynham+margaret+%22thomas+wode%22&dq=robert+leynham+margaret+%22thomas+wode%22&printsec=frontcover
Is that the known Delamare arms?
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0e/St_Laurence_Tidmarsh_brass_of_knight.jpg
Someone writes that the six fleur-de-lis pattern is for Lenham/Leynham.
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0e/St_Laurence_Tidmarsh_brass_of_knight.jpg
https://www.babelstone.co.uk/BabelDiary/2013/09/tidmarsh.html
The only shield left on Margaret's monument (out of three) is immediately above her head and has the fleur-de-lis pattern in 1st and 4th (apparently for Leynham or Lenham). In 2nd and 3rd is an identical coat with a chief, from which something like a bend descends (but it might be a spiral, or something else). The background is heavily hatched, I guess to represent some color.
The husband's monument has two shields, with the one to the left being identical to the one on Margaret's brass. It seems clear from the heraldic cape he's wearing that the "bend" from Margaret's shield is more of a descending chain or column of tilted squares, parallelograms, or rhombus(es) -- whatever that is called in heraldry. The other shield on Mr. Lenham's brass, to the right side, is identical to the other two in sections 1 and 3, but the sinister side, comprised of 2 and 4 is new. 2 is something like a chief within which is a lion, with five stripes of alternating colors beneath (2 colors total in the stripes). 4 is something like a fess in one color, with three birds above and below in a field of another color.
How is that for some accurate heraldic descriptions?
I would assume Margaret's coat is the chief with the descending rhomboid or spiral shapes. But I could be very wrong ...
Or "bend fusily" ??

Loading...