Discussion:
Rev. John Davenport's Disproved Royal Line
(too old to reply)
Douglas Richardson
2003-11-11 00:56:46 UTC
Permalink
Dear Newsgroup:

The book, Royal Descents of 500 Immigrants, by Gary Boyd Roberts
(1993) features an interesting descent from William the Lion, King of
Scotland, down to the immigrant, Rev. John Davenport, of Connecticut
(see page 334-335). The line of descent is traced through the Roos,
Brewes, Shirley, Abington, and Barnaby families. Various secondary
sources are cited by Mr. Roberts in support of this descent.

I recently examined the evidence for the Davenport line and found this
line is sound back to Hugh Shirley, Esq. (died 1505), of Stockton (in
Leominster), co. Hereford, who married Anne Hevyn. Hugh Shirley of
Stockton is alleged to be a younger son of John and Eleanor
(Willoughby) Shirley, of Lower Ettingdon, co. Warwick. While it is
true that John and Eleanor had a son named Hugh, Hugh son of John and
Eleanor was living as late as 1513 (being named in his brother's
will), whereas Hugh Shirley, of Stockton, died in 1505 (definitely
before 1510). So, the royal line breaks at this generation.

Wedgwood's History of Parliament includes a biography of Hugh Shirley
of Stockton, co. Hereford (husband of Anne Hevyn). Mr. Wedgwood
suggests that Hugh Shirley of Stockton might possibly be the son of an
earlier Hugh Shirley (died 1480), of Leominster, co. Hereford [see
J.C. Wedgwood, Hist. of Parliament 1 (1936): 765 (biog. of Hugh
Shirley)]. While this is probably correct, as best I can determine,
the place of the earlier Hugh Shirley (died 1480) in the extended
Shirley family tree is unknown. So, the Davenport line necessarily
remains adrift, pending further investigation.

For interest sake, I've presented below the line of descent from Hugh
Shirley, Esq., of Stockton, co. Hereford down to the immigrant, Rev.
John Davenport. The descent below gives the name of Hugh Shirley's
son and heir as John Shirley, Gent., of Enfield Chase, Middlesex. Mr.
Roberts' account incorrectly gives John Shirley's name as Thomas
Shirley. All sources have been provided.

Comments are invited.

Best always, Douglas Richardson, Salt Lake City, Utah

E-mail: ***@msn.com

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Rev. John Davenport's descent from Hugh Shirley, Esq. (died 1505), of
Stockton (in Leominster), co. Hereford:

1. HUGH SHIRLEY, Esq., of Stockton (in Leominster), co. Hereford,
Burgess for Leominster, 1491–2, 4th son. He married ANNE HEVYN (or
HEAVEN), daughter and co-heiress of John Hevyn, of Hevyn (in Dilwyn),
co. Hereford, and Cleobury, co. Salop, by Isabel, daughter and
co-heiress of Thomas Downton. They had three sons, John, Gent.,
Richard, and Thomas, and one daughter, Joyce. HUGH SHIRLEY, Esq.,
died in 1505. His widow, Anne, died 17 Sep. 1510.

References:
J. Nichols, Hist. & Antiqs. of Leicestershire 3 Pt. 2 (1804):
*715–*717 (Shirley pedigree: "Hugh [Shirley], of Stockton, in
Herefordshire."). E.P. Shirley, Stemmata Shirleiana (1873): 39, 54,
408. R. Tresswell, Vis. of Shropshire 1623 (H.S.P. 28) (1889): 81–84
(Broughton pedigree: "Anne [Heuin] vxor Hughe Sherley (Shurley).")
(Hevin arms: Azure, three boars' heads couped [or?] between nine
cross-crosslets fitchée or [?argent]). List of Early Chancery Procs.
4 (PRO Lists and Indexes 29) (1908): 383. J.C. Wedgwood, Hist. of
Parliament 1 (1936): 765 (biog. of Hugh Shirley) [suggests Hugh might
be son of Hugh Shirley (died 1480), M.P. Leominster]. TAG 52 (1976):
216–217. Will of Richard Shirley of Ware, co. Hertford proved in 1510
[PCC, 29 Bennett].

2. JOHN SHIRLEY, Gent., of Enfield Chase, Middlesex, son and heir. He
married MARGARET WROTH, daughter of John Wroth, Esq., of Durants (in
Enfield), Middlesex, by Margaret, daughter of Richard Newdigate. She
was born say 1485. They had two daughters, Joyce and Anne. JOHN
SHIRLEY, Gent., left a will dated 31 Aug. 1508, proved 16 Mar. 1508/9
(P.C.C., 12 Bennett) by his widow, Margaret.

References:
E.P. Shirley, Stemmata Shirleiana (1873): 39, 54, 408. List of Early
Chancery Procs. 4 (PRO Lists and Indexes 29) (1908): 383. TAG 52
(1976): 216–217 (incorrectly identifies John Shirley as Thomas
Shirley). T. Hawley Vis. of Essex (H.S.P. 14) (1879): 132 (Wroth
pedigree) (no mention of Margaret). S.T. Bindoff, House of Commons
1509–1558 3 (1982): 666–667 [biog. of Robert Wroth (c. 1488/9-1535),
brother of Margaret Wroth].

3. JOYCE SHIRLEY, daughter and co-heiress. She married (1st) RICHARD
ABINGTON (or HABINGTON), Esq., of Brockhampton, co. Hereford, son and
heir of Richard Abington, of Brockhampton, co. Hereford, by Eleanor,
daughter of John Hanley. They had three daughters, Mary, Jane (wife
of Edward Stanford, Gent., and Oliver Briggs), and Eleanor (wife of
Thomas Baskerville, Knt., and John Gage). His widow, Joyce, married
(2nd) (as his 2nd wife) THOMAS BLOUNT, Esq., of Sodington, co.
Worcester. They had two sons, George, Knt., and Peter. His wife,
Joyce, was living in 1551–3. Thomas Blount, Esq., died testate
(P.C.C., 20 Chayre) 10 Dec. 1562, and was buried at Mamble, co.
Worcester.

References:
T.R. Nash, Colls. for a Hist. of Worcestershire 1 (1781): pedigree
facing 588; 2 (1782): 160 (sub Mamble Parish: "In the east window of
Mr. Blount's chapel, which is situated on the north side of the
chancel, were, in Mr. Habington's time, these quartered coats, which
he thus blazons … [arms listed includes Blount, Shirley, Hevin, and
Downton]). E.P. Shirley, Stemmata Shirleiana (1873): 39, 54. R.
Cooke, Vis. of Worcester 1569 (H.S.P. 27) (1888): 13–14 (Barnaby
pedigree: "Richard Abington of Brokhampto' in com. Hereford. = …. da.
to … Sherley."), 62–64 (Habington pedigree: "Richard Habington of
Brookhampton. = Joyce da. & heire of …. Sherley, renupt. …. Blount").
List of Early Chancery Procs. 4 (PRO Lists and Indexes 29) (1908):
383; 9 (PRO Lists and Indexes 54) (1933): 359. G. Owen Vis. of
Worcestershire 1634 (H.S.P. 90) (1938): 13 (Blount pedigree: "Thomas
Blount of Sodington. Will dated 19 Dec. 1562, proved 18 May 1563.
P.C.C. [1] = Katherine, dau. of Thomas Stanford of Rowley, co.
Stafford. 1st wife, [2] = Joyce, dau. and heir of … Shirley 2nd
wife"), 43–45 (Habington pedigree: "Richard Habington of Brockhampton
= Joyce d. and h. of …. Shirley.") (Habington arms: Argent, on a bend
gules, three eagles displayed or). TAG 52 (1976): 216–217.

4. MARY ABINGTON, eldest daughter and co-heiress. She married before
1555 (date of settlement) RICHARD BARNABY, Esq., of the Hill (in
Bockleton), co. Worcester, and Acton (in Ombersley), co. Worcester,
son and heir of Thomas Barnaby, of the Hill (in Bockleton), co.
Worcester, by Joyce, daughter and heiress of Walter Acton. They had
three sons, Robert, Esq., William, and Thomas, and four daughters,
Joan, Ellen, Winifred, and Elizabeth (wife of Charles Phillips,
Gent.). His wife, Mary, died 9 July 1574, and was buried at
Bockleton, co. Worcester. RICHARD BARNABY, Esq., was buried testate
(P.C.C., 102 Cobham) at Bockleton, co. Worcester 4 Dec. 1597.

References:
T.R. Nash, Colls. for a Hist. of Worcestershire 1 (1781): 115–118,
pedigree facing 588. Burke's Commoners 4 (1838): 1-6. H.S.P. 12
(1877): 373 (1619 Vis. Warw.). T. Benolte et al., Vis. of Somerset
1531, 1573 & 1591 (1885): 2. R. Cooke, Vis. of Worcester 1569 (H.S.P.
27) (1888): 13–14 (Barnaby pedigree: "Richard Barnaby of Acton in co.
Worstr. = Mary da. & coheire to Richard Abington of Brokhampto'."),
62–64 (Habington pedigree: "Mary [Habington] vx. Richard Barnaby of
Acton in com. Worster."). G. Owen Vis. of Worcestershire 1634 (H.S.P.
90) (1938): 7-8 (Barneby pedigree: "Richard Barneby of Hill in
Bockleton and of Acton. Bur. at Bockleton 4 Dec. 1597. M.I. Will
proved 1597. P.C.C. = Mary, eld. dau. and coheir of Richard Habington
of Brockhampton co. Heref. Died 9 July 1574. M.I.") (Barneby arms:
Sable, a lion passant guardant between three escallops argent). TAG
52 (1976): 216–217.

5. WINIFRED BARNABY, born in 1569. She married about 1585 (as his 1st
wife) HENRY DAVENPORT, Draper, Alderman, Mayor of Coventry 1613,
younger son of Edward Davenport, Mayor of Coventry, by Mary, daughter
of John Harford, Alderman of Coventry. He was born say 1555. They
had five sons, Barnabus, Edwin, Christopher, John, and Henry. His
wife, Winifred, was buried at Holy Trinity, Coventry, co. Warwick 12
Apr. 1597. Henry married (2nd) ELIZABETH BENNETT. They had one son,
Henry. HENRY DAVENPORT was buried at Holy Trinity, Coventry, co.
Warwick in May 1627.

References:
Burke's Commoners 4 (1838): 1–6. NEHGR 9 (1855): 147. W. Camden,
Vis. of Warwick 1619 (H.S.P. 12) (1877): 372–373 (1877) (Davenport
pedigree: "Henricus Dauenport de Coventry, Aldermannus Ciuitatis
Couentriæ duxit Winifridam filiam Rici Barneby de le Hull in Com.
Wigorn., [2] = Elizab. fil. Tho. Bennett de Ebley in Com. Glouc. uxor
2.") (Davenport arms: Argent, a chevron between three crosslets fitché
sable). TAG 52 (1976): 216–217. Parish registers of Holy Trinity,
Coventry, Warwickshire Record Office. TG 7 (1986): 132, 134.

6. REV. JOHN DAVENPORT, baptized at Holy Trinity, Coventry, 9 Apr.
1597, 5th son, educated Free Grammar School, Coventry, and at Merton
and Magdalen Colleges, Oxford, left without taking a degree, preacher
in private chapels, Curate of St. Lawrence Jewry, London, 1619. He
married before 1619 ELIZABETH _____. He was appointed Vicar of St.
Stephen's Coleman Street, 1625; returned to Oxford and received B.D.,
1625, Nonconformist by 1632, fled to Holland, probably returned to
England in 1637; arrived at Boston, Massachusetts, 26 June 1637,
settled at Quinnipiac [later New Haven], April 1638, Minister at New
Haven twenty-nine years, then from 1667 at First Church, Boston, died
at Boston, Massachusetts 13 Mar. 1669/70.

References:
W. Camden, Vis. of Warwick 1619 (H.S.P. 12) (1877): 372–373 (Davenport
pedigree: "Johannes Dauenport fil. s. = Elizab. fil. … Wooley."). J.
Foster, Alumni Oxonienses 1 (1891): 376. D.N.B. 5 (1908): 560–561
(biog. of John Davenport). D.A.B.
Robert O'Connor
2003-11-11 07:59:06 UTC
Permalink
snip
Post by Douglas Richardson
3. JOYCE SHIRLEY, daughter and co-heiress. She married (1st) RICHARD
ABINGTON (or HABINGTON), Esq., of Brockhampton, co. Hereford, son and
heir of Richard Abington, of Brockhampton, co. Hereford, by Eleanor,
daughter of John Hanley. They had three daughters, Mary, Jane (wife
of Edward Stanford, Gent., and Oliver Briggs), and Eleanor (wife of
Thomas Baskerville, Knt., and John Gage). His widow, Joyce, married
(2nd) (as his 2nd wife) THOMAS BLOUNT, Esq., of Sodington, co.
Worcester. They had two sons, George, Knt., and Peter. His wife,
Joyce, was living in 1551-3. Thomas Blount, Esq., died testate
(P.C.C., 20 Chayre) 10 Dec. 1562, and was buried at Mamble, co.
Worcester.
You state that Thomas Blount died 10 Dec. 1562?

How does that fit with the fact that his will was dated, as you mention
below, 19 Dec. 1562. Is 10 Dec a typo for 20 Dec?
Post by Douglas Richardson
T.R. Nash, Colls. for a Hist. of Worcestershire 1 (1781): pedigree
facing 588; 2 (1782): 160 (sub Mamble Parish: "In the east window of
Mr. Blount's chapel, which is situated on the north side of the
chancel, were, in Mr. Habington's time, these quartered coats, which
he thus blazons . [arms listed includes Blount, Shirley, Hevin, and
Downton]). E.P. Shirley, Stemmata Shirleiana (1873): 39, 54. R.
Cooke, Vis. of Worcester 1569 (H.S.P. 27) (1888): 13-14 (Barnaby
pedigree: "Richard Abington of Brokhampto' in com. Hereford. = .. da.
to . Sherley."), 62-64 (Habington pedigree: "Richard Habington of
Brookhampton. = Joyce da. & heire of .. Sherley, renupt. .. Blount").
383; 9 (PRO Lists and Indexes 54) (1933): 359. G. Owen Vis. of
Worcestershire 1634 (H.S.P. 90) (1938): 13 (Blount pedigree: "Thomas
Blount of Sodington. Will dated 19 Dec. 1562, proved 18 May 1563.
P.C.C. [1] = Katherine, dau. of Thomas Stanford of Rowley, co.
Stafford. 1st wife, [2] = Joyce, dau. and heir of . Shirley 2nd
wife"), 43-45 (Habington pedigree: "Richard Habington of Brockhampton
= Joyce d. and h. of .. Shirley.") (Habington arms: Argent, on a bend
gules, three eagles displayed or). TAG 52 (1976): 216-217.
Robert O'Connor
2003-11-11 08:04:17 UTC
Permalink
Dear Doug,

See below:

"Douglas Richardson" <***@msn.com> wrote in message news:***@posting.google.com...

snip
Post by Douglas Richardson
3. JOYCE SHIRLEY, daughter and co-heiress. She married (1st) RICHARD
ABINGTON (or HABINGTON), Esq., of Brockhampton, co. Hereford, son and
heir of Richard Abington, of Brockhampton, co. Hereford, by Eleanor,
daughter of John Hanley. They had three daughters, Mary, Jane (wife
of Edward Stanford, Gent., and Oliver Briggs), and Eleanor (wife of
Thomas Baskerville, Knt., and John Gage). His widow, Joyce, married
(2nd) (as his 2nd wife) THOMAS BLOUNT, Esq., of Sodington, co.
Worcester. They had two sons, George, Knt., and Peter. His wife,
Joyce, was living in 1551-3. Thomas Blount, Esq., died testate
(P.C.C., 20 Chayre) 10 Dec. 1562, and was buried at Mamble, co.
Worcester.
T.R. Nash, Colls. for a Hist. of Worcestershire 1 (1781): pedigree
facing 588; 2 (1782): 160 (sub Mamble Parish: "In the east window of
Mr. Blount's chapel, which is situated on the north side of the
chancel, were, in Mr. Habington's time, these quartered coats, which
he thus blazons . [arms listed includes Blount, Shirley, Hevin, and
Downton]).
Can you tell me whether the pedigree that you have referred to in Nash
(facing page 588) refers to a daughter for Thomas Blount called Elizabeth
(wife of William Clifton, of Barrington, Somerset)? If so, I presume that
she was a daughter by his 1st wife?

Many thanks

Robert O'Connor
Tim Powys-Lybbe
2003-11-11 08:45:00 UTC
Permalink
In message of 11 Nov, ***@msn.com (Douglas Richardson) wrote:

<snip>
Post by Douglas Richardson
6. REV. JOHN DAVENPORT, baptized at Holy Trinity, Coventry, 9 Apr.
1597, 5th son, educated Free Grammar School, Coventry, and at Merton
and Magdalen Colleges, Oxford, left without taking a degree, preacher
in private chapels, Curate of St. Lawrence Jewry, London, 1619. He
married before 1619 ELIZABETH _____.
On 20 Jan 1612/3 there was a marriage licence issued (or allegation
entered) in the Dean and Chapter of Westminster's register for "John
Davenport, of St Margaret's, gent., and Elizabeth Vaughan, of same,
spinster at same".

<snip>
--
Tim Powys-Lybbe ***@powys.org
For a miscellany of bygones: http://powys.org
John Brandon
2003-11-11 12:25:51 UTC
Permalink
Is there any evidence, besides the visitation pedigree, that Rev. John
Davenport's wife was Elizabeth Wooley?

She's in Ethel Farrington Smith's new book, _Colonial American
Doctresses_, along with Margaret ( ) (Temple) Gifford ....
j***@albion.edu
2018-06-16 17:29:03 UTC
Permalink
Dear Douglas (and newsgroup), can we revisit this line again please?

Roberts’ new RD900 still contains the Davenport line through Hugh Shirley, alleged to be the son of John Shirley and Eleanor Willoughby (pp.653-56). This line also has a “SETH” (“SeeElsewhereTHisvolume”) to the Wroth family royal descent, which seems to have been found after your original Davenport post here (I don’t own a copy of RD500); and of course the new connection researched by Hovious (TG 28) to the Ward sisters of Massachusetts.

Of course this means there are many new source references. However, regarding the Hugh Shirley connection specifically, I cannot find any differences between RD600 and the latest edition. In RD900 he does cite your Royal Ancestry, but not for Hugh Shirley (who isn’t in RA). In RD600 Hugh’s parentage is described as “said to be,” citing your research as the reason — but in RD900 this caveat is dropped, as though Hugh Shirley’s parentage is now established.

Simply put: is Hugh Shirley’s parentage now established firmly (or “almost certainly”) as John Shirley and Eleanor Willoughby?
Thank you so much,
Jim+

Loading...