Discussion:
OT Ruvigny Addition: Edward III Descents for Wentworth Huyshe (1847-1934)
(too old to reply)
Brad Verity
2013-12-13 21:26:44 UTC
Permalink
Many thanks to Monica Kanellis from the newsgroup, for sharing with me her research into Edward III & Edward I lines in the ancestry of her cousin. I was able to add some lines to her existing ones, and in the process came across a very interesting gentleman from the Victorian era. As these lines are additions to Ruvigny, who was unaware of these descendants when he published his Anne of Exeter volume in 1907, I figure I’d bring them to light here on the newsgroup.

Wentworth Huyshe was born 13 April 1847 in Umballa, British India (today Ambala, in Haryana, India), and christened 17 June 1847 at Meerut, Bengal, India. He became a journalist and at his death, he was reputedly the oldest war correspondent in Britain, having covered the Russo-Turkish War for the New York Herald and the Sudan campaign for the Times:
http://books.google.ca/books?id=Og8-5_oqumYC&pg=PA151&lpg=PA151&dq=Wentworth+Huyshe+Herald+Tribune&source=bl&ots=_dRnTsp9XY&sig=T7KR7I7rMo_6awuVn4OO7ND6XJU&hl=en&sa=X&ei=I7mkUvfqAY_0oATD4IHQDg&ved=0CCsQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q&f=false

He also had a passion for the medieval period and heraldry, so I can completely relate to Wentworth! A couple of his paintings can be found here:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/arts/yourpaintings/artists/wentworth-huyshe

He lived and worked in London, Paris and New York, and married twice: first to an American, and second to the daughter of an uneducated farm labourer, with whom he had nine children. In 1906, he moved with his family to Chipping Campden, in Gloucestershire, where he spent his remaining years. The Court Barn museum there has a photo of Wentworth on their website:
http://www.courtbarn.org.uk/huyshe

Wentworth was an early mentor of novelist Somerset Maugham: “Huyshe, by then nearing fifty, saw considerable promise in Maugham; he encouraged him with his writing and took him to concerts, galleries and museums, teaching him how to look at pictures and introducing him to new names in various branches of the arts. Maugham stayed with the Huyshes at Besom Cottage, where in the mornings, oblivious of the racket made by the junior members of the household, he sat and wrote at Huyshe’s desk”:
http://books.google.ca/books?id=FYc5AgAAQBAJ&pg=PT42&lpg=PT42&dq=Wentworth+Huyshe+Somerset+Maugham&source=bl&ots=n3MrlEVgfQ&sig=USDg2fKTBg4go9G0wL4QUUl5bRs&hl=en&sa=X&ei=wWqqUvOfJIjuoATh34KYAQ&ved=0CDEQ6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q&f=false

Wentworth died at Chipping Camden on 2 December 1934 at the ripe old age of 88. His obituary is here:
http://archive.thetablet.co.uk/article/8th-december-1934/44/obituary

Wentworth seems to have inherited his writing ability from each of his parents. His father, Alfred Huyshe (born 8 August 1811, christened 10 October 1811 at St Andrew Church, Clyst Hydon, Devon; died 25 February 1880 at South Kensington, London) was an officer in the Bengal Artillery, reaching the rank of General in 1877. A book by Alfred, Instructions and Regulations for the Exercise and Movements of the Bengal Horse Artillery, was published in 1844.

Wentworth’s mother, rather more surprisingly, was also a published author. Julia Maria Hagar was born about 1812 in Brighton, Sussex, and died 13 January 1890 in Wimborne Minster, Dorset. She married Alfred Huyshe on 15 July 1836 in Mussoorie, Bengal, India. Daughter of a clergyman, Julia Maria told young Wentworth bible stories when he was a child in India. On her return to England with her family, she had them published as a book in 1855, Bible Stories of Animals:
http://books.google.ca/books?id=fzVVAAAAcAAJ&printsec=frontcover&dq=Julia+Maria+Huyshe&hl=en&sa=X&ei=rqCjUpX5McbcoASyz4JA&ved=0CC4Q6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=Julia%20Maria%20Huyshe&f=false

It is also through his mother that Wentworth Huyshe derives his 7 lines of descent from Edward III. They are as follows, with links to the most recent individuals in Leo’s database for each.

Edward III had 3 sons, A1, E1 & F1 (see below)
A1) John of Gaunt, 1st Duke of Lancaster (1340-1399) m. 3) Katherine Roet (c.1350-1403), and had
A2) Joan Beaufort (c.1377-1440) m. twice, and had 3 daus A3, C3 & D3 (see below)
A3) Mary Ferrers, by 1st husband (1394-1458) m. Sir Ralph Neville of Oversley (c.1395-1458, descended from Edward I), and had
A4) John Neville of Oversley (c.1415-1482) m. Elizabeth Newmarch, and 
had
A5) Joan Neville m. 1) Sir William Gascoigne of Gawthorpe Hall (c.1428-1463), and had
A6) Sir William Gascoigne of Gawthorpe Hall (c.1450-1487) m. Margaret Percy (see C5 below), and had
A7) Elizabeth Gascoigne (c.1480-1559) m. Sir George Tailboys of South Kyme (1467-1538, descended from Edward I), and had 2 daus A8 & B8 (see below)
A8) Anne Tailboys m. 1) Sir Edward Dymoke of Scrivelsby (by1508-1567, descended from Edward I), and had
A9) Frances Dymoke m. Sir Thomas Windebank of Haines Hill (1566-1607), and had
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00056909&tree=LEO
A10) Sir Francis Windebank of Haines Hill (1582-1646) m. Edith Jackson, and had
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00628966&tree=LEO
A11) Edith Windebank (1621-by1642) m. Sir Toby Tyrell, 2nd Baronet of Thornton (1617-1671, descended from Edward I), and had
A12) Frances Tyrell (b. 1640) m. 1) Sir John Hewett, 2nd Baronet of Headley Hall (d. 1684), and had
A13) Sir John Hewett, 3rd Baronet of Headley Hall (d. 1737) m. 1) Anne Stokes, and had
A14) Anne Hewett m. Rear-Admiral John Hagar of Waresley (1681-1747, descended from Edward I), and had
A15) Rev. Robert Hagar of Haynes (c.1728-1780) m. Margaret Pigott (see B15 below), and had
A16) Rev. George Hagar of Lonmay (1778-1857) m. 1) Sophia Wood (1776-by1826), and had
A17) Julia Maria Hagar (c.1812-1890) m. Gen. Alfred Huyshe of South Kensington (1811-1880, descended from Edward I), and had
A18) Wentworth Huyshe (1847-1934), war correspondent and medieval artist

B8) Elizabeth Tailboys m. Sir Christopher Willoughby of Parham (descended from Edward I), and had
B9) Anne Willoughby (c.1517-1586) m. Edmund Hall of Greatford (by1519-1592, descended from Edward I), and had
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00148356&tree=LEO
B10) Henry Hall of Greatford (c.1537-1616) m. 2) Margaret Elmes, and had
B11) Anne Hall m. John Pigott of Abington Hall (d. 1617, descended from Edward I), and had
B12) John Pigott of Abington Hall (c.1608-1679) m. Frances Chester (see D9 below), and had
B13) Granado Pigott of Abington Hall (c.1650-1724) m. 1) Margaret Smyth (1658-1701), and had
B14) Granado Pigott of Bassingbourne (1690-1768) m. 2) Anne Lacy (d. 1756)*, and had
B15) Margaret Pigott (1733-1830) m. Rev. Robert Hagar of Haynes (see A15 above)

*All that is known for certain of Anne Lacy’s parentage is that her father Robert Lacy was of Elmes, in the parish of Houghton, Kent, and was sheriff of Kent 1739-40. There may be a clue as to Robert Lacy's family in Transactions of the Cumberland & Westmorland Antiquarian & Archeological Society New Series - Volume 26 (1926), p. 71. Unfortunately, it's only a snippet view through Google Books, but it is very promising:
"Mrs. Richford, sister to his late cousin Lacy, her niece, Mrs. Lowther, and her sister, daughter of Mrs. Penavayr, deceased, £20 each. His god -daughter Sarah Pigott, £100; her father, Granado Pigott, esq. and mother, £20 each"
http://books.google.ca/books?ei=z_ugUpWTEuHeiALL14HgBA&id=9UBJAAAAMAAJ&dq=Anne+Lacy+Granado+Pigott&focus=searchwithinvolume&q=Granado+Pigott
I don't know whose will this is, but hopefully the testator is closely related to Robert Lacy of Elmes. The university library that I use here in Vancouver doesn't carry the Transactions of the Cumberland & Westmorland Antiquarian & Archeological Society series. If anyone has easy access to this work, and could look up p. 71 in Volume 26 to see whose will the passage is from, I would greatly appreciate it.

C3) Eleanor Neville, by 2nd husband (1403-1472) m. 2) Henry Percy, 2nd Earl of Northumberland (see G4 below), and had
C4) Henry Percy, 3rd Earl of Northumberland (1421-1461) m. Eleanor Poynings (1428-1484, descended from Edward I), and had
C5) Margaret Percy (b. c.1447) m. Sir William Gascoigne of Gawthorpe Hall (see A6 above)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00046491&tree=LEO

D3) Cecily Neville, by 2nd husband (1415-1495) m. Richard, 3rd Duke of York (see E3 below), and had
D4) Lady Anne Plantagenet (1439-1476) m. 2) Sir Thomas St Leger of Guildford (by1438-1483), and had
D5) Anne St Leger (1475-1526) m. George Manners, 11th Lord Ros (1470-1513, descended from Edward I), and had
D6) Thomas Manners, 1st Earl of Rutland (c.1497-1543) m. 2) Eleanor Paston (d. 1551, descended from Edward I), and had
D7) Lady Katherine Manners (c.1539-1572) m. Henry Capell of Hadham (c.1533-1588, descended from Edward I), and had
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00052481&tree=LEO
D8) Anne Capell (c.1570-1642) m. Sir Robert Chester of Roydon (1566-1640), and had
D9) Frances Chester (1610-1679) m. John Pigott of Abington Hall (see B12 above)*

*Ruvigny includes Frances Chester’s marriage to “George [sic] Pigott, of Alington, in Canterbury, or Abingdon, co. Camb.” in Table XXXII on p. 36 of the Anne of Exeter volume. But he wasn’t aware whether or not she had any descendants (p. 448): “371. Descendants, if any, of Frances Chester (see Table XXXII.), wife of George Pigot of Abingdon, co. Camb.”

E1) Edmund of Langley, 1st Duke of York (1341-1402) m. 1) Isabel of Castile (1355-1392), and had
E2) Richard of York, 3rd Earl of Cambridge (1385-1415) m. 1) Lady Anne Mortimer (see F4 below), and had
E3) Richard Plantagenet, 3rd Duke of York (1411-1460) m. Cecily Neville (see D3 above)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00001703&tree=LEO

F1) Lionel of Antwerp, Duke of Clarence (1338-1368) m. 1) Elizabeth de Burgh (1332-1363, descended from Edward I), and had
F2) Philippa of Clarence (1355-1377) m. Edmund Mortmer, 3rd Earl of March (1352-1381), and had a son F3 & a dau G3 (see below)
F3) Roger Mortimer, 4th Earl of March (1374-1398) m. Alianore Holland (1370-1405, descended from Edward I), and had
F4) Lady Anne Mortimer (1388-1411) m. Richard of York, 3rd Earl of Cambridge (see E2 above)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00001700&tree=LEO

G3) Lady Elizabeth Mortimer (1371-1417) m. 1) Sir Henry 'Hotspur' Percy (1364-1403), and had
G4) Henry Percy, 2nd Earl of Northumberland (1394-1455) m. Eleanor Neville (see C3 above)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00015423&tree=LEO

Cheers, ----Brad
a***@gmail.com
2013-12-14 15:40:50 UTC
Permalink
Maybe I missed it, but does he have a Wentworth line, the reason behind his parents naming him "Wentworth"?

ABB
Brad Verity
2013-12-14 22:44:08 UTC
Permalink
Post by a***@gmail.com
Maybe I missed it, but does he have a Wentworth line, the reason behind his parents naming him "Wentworth"?
Dear Adrian,

Yes he does. The Huyshe family was very aware that it was through the Wentworth family that they derived their descent from Edward I (though they believed it was thru a different route - Clare & Despenser to Margery Despenser Wentworth - than the actual one).

Edward I
1) Joan of Acre (1272-1307) m. 1) Gilbert de Clare, 6th Earl of Gloucester (1243-1295), and had
2) Lady Eleanor de Clare (1292-1337) m. 1) Hugh, 2nd Lord Despenser (c.1289-1326), and had
3) Isabel le Despenser (c.1313-aft.1356) m. (div.) Richard Fitzalan, 3rd Earl of Arundel (c.1314-1376), and had
4) Sir Edmund Arundel of Bignor (1327-c.1381) m. Lady Sybil Montagu (c.1327-aft.1371), and had
5) Philippa Arundel (c.1352-1399) m. 1) Sir Richard Cergeaux of Colquite (c.1340-1393), and had
6) Elizabeth Cergeaux (b. c.1371) m. Sir William Marney of Layer Marney (c.1370-1414), and had
7) Anne Marney m. Sir Thomas Tyrell of Heron Hall (c.1411-1476), and had
8) Humphrey Tyrell of Little Warley Hall (d. 1507) m. 1) Isabel Helion, and had
9) Anne Tyrell (1474-1534) m. Sir Roger Wentworth of Codham Hall (1465-1539), and had
10) Roger Wentworth of Bocking (d. 1557) m. 2) Alice Buckford (d. aft.1540), and had
11) John Wentworth of Bocking (c.1535-1604) m. Elizabeth Capell (also descended from Edward I), and had
12) Anne Wentworth (d. 1629) m. Rowland Huyshe of Sand (1560-1632), and had
13) James Huyshe of Sand (1604-1681) m. Deborah Reynell (d. 1687, also descended from Edward I), and had
14) Richard Huyshe of Dublin (1638-1673) m. Elizabeth O'More (possibly also descended from Edward I)*, and had
15) Rev. Francis Huyshe of Clyst Hydon (1672-1764) m. Sarah Newte (1678-1747), and had
16) Rev. John Huyshe of Pembridge (1717-1802) m. Elizabeth Hornsby (1738-1792), and had
17) Rev. John Huyshe of Sand (1772-1851) m. Milborough Ann Harris (d. 1824), and had
18) Gen. Alfred Huyshe of South Kensington (1811-1880) m. Julia Maria Hagar (c.1812-1890, descended from Edward III), and had
19) Wentworth Huyshe (1847-1934), war correspondent and medieval artist

*The Huyshe pedigree in the 1897 article by genealogist W.H. Hamilton Rogers in 'Proceedings of the Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society', states only that the wife of Richard Huyshe of Dublin (1638-1673) was "Elizabeth, daughter of MORE, of Queen’s County":
https://archive.org/stream/somersetshire43someuoft#page/n129/mode/2up

John Burke (of Burke's Peerage) published a pedigree of Huyshe in his 1851 2-volume 'The Royal Families of England, Scotland, and Wales, with Their Descendants', in which Richard Huyshe's wife Elizabeth is "dau. of Chas. or Caloch O'Morra, of Ballina, in Ireland, d. in 1601", giving her descendant Rev. John Huyshe a descent "from the Irish as well as from the English kings, being 14th in descent from Daniel O'Morra, King of Lease, or Leix, (now called 'King's County,' and 'Queen's County,' in Ireland":
https://archive.org/stream/royalfamiliesofe02burk#page/n587/mode/2up

This sounds promising until you look at the chronology. Burke has Callagh O'Moore of Balyna dead in 1601 - he actually died in 1618, per the bio of his son Col. Roger O'Moore (c.1592-c.1666) in the ODNB:
http://www.oxforddnb.com/view/printable/20762
Even if Elizabeth O'Moore Huyshe was born in 1618, the year of Callagh's death, that would make her age 60 when she married Richard Huyshe of Dublin in 1669, and age 64 when she bore her younger son Francis Huyshe in 1672. Clearly, Callogh O'Moore of Balyna could not have been her father, as Burke has it.

She may however have been descended from Callagh, as he did have at least two sons, Col. Roger O'Moore and Col. Lewis O'Moore, as Burke shows. I cannot find a decent pedigree of the O'Moores of Balyna online, but one of the sources cited in Col. Roger O'Moore's ODNB bio sounds promising: an article “The O'More family of Balyna in the County Kildare, by James More of Balyna, circa 1774” by Walter Fitzgerald in 'Journal of the County Kildare Archaeological and Historical Society' Volume 9 (1919-20), pp. 277-291, 318-330. If Richard Huyshe's wife Elizabeth was of that family, she will likely be mentioned in that article. Unfortunately the university library that I use here in Vancouver doesn't carry that journal, but I've added the article to my list of items to track down when I'm at a major library with genealogy holdings.

Cheers, ----Brad
a***@gmail.com
2013-12-17 02:09:43 UTC
Permalink
wow well it's amazing they named their son 'wentworth' despite the number of intervening generations! very cool! thanks so much!
k***@yahoo.com
2019-12-02 20:43:43 UTC
Permalink
Hi Brad, I was just wondering whether you had ever tracked down that journal that may mention Elizabeth O'More? I have searched online extensively but cannot find that volume although others are available. Wentworth's daughter Hester is my great great Grandmother so would be very interested in finding out more. Thanks. Karen Head
John Higgins
2019-12-03 22:35:54 UTC
Permalink
Post by k***@yahoo.com
Hi Brad, I was just wondering whether you had ever tracked down that journal that may mention Elizabeth O'More? I have searched online extensively but cannot find that volume although others are available. Wentworth's daughter Hester is my great great Grandmother so would be very interested in finding out more. Thanks. Karen Head
I have a copy of the article on the O'Mores of Balyna from vol. 9 of KASJ. The article (in two parts) is the text of a memoir written ca. 1774 by James more of Balyna (d. 1779), the last male-line representative of the O'Mores. The article is accompanied by a pedigree chart which clarifies the information in the memoir and fills in some gaps.

Unfortunately neither the article nor the pedigree chart make any reference to the Huyshe surname. So it doesn't help in identifying who Elizabeth O'More, wife of Richard Huyshe, was. But it doesn't rule out her being a member of the family, since we can't be certain that the memoir (or the pedigree chart) is complete.
Loading...