Discussion:
Sir Walter Griffith, Knt.—Parents & Wives?
(too old to reply)
g***@gmail.com
2018-04-15 15:57:19 UTC
Permalink
Greetings,

Glover’s visitations of Yorkshire (p. 524) has a pedigree titled Griffith of Burton Agnes. It begins with Sir Walter Griffith, Knt. It does not give his parents nor clues to his origins, but does show two wives, Jane Nevill & Agnes Constable. These two marriages are also shown in RA 2:284 (Constable 16), and 3:76 (Gascoigne 14), though no mention that the two Walters are one & the same.

Also in RA 4:667 (Somerville 13) is mention of “Walter, Knt.” son of John Griffith, Knt. of Wichnor, Staffordshire and Burton Agnes, Yorkshire. John d. 1471; Agnes, w. of Walter, d. 1505/6 (per Dugdale’s Vis. w/adds 2:289) so the chronology seems about right.

My hypothesis is that the Walter with wives Jane & Agnes is one & the same as Walter, son of John Griffith. Does anyone have good evidence/arguments either for or against?

Of possible interest, this line is ancestral to Princess Diana: Dorothy Griffith, gt-granddaughter of Sir Walter, was grandmother of Sir William St. Quinton, Knt., Bnt. See Evans, Anc of Diana #5218.

Thanks
Greg Cooke
John Higgins
2018-04-15 16:52:04 UTC
Permalink
Post by g***@gmail.com
Greetings,
Glover’s visitations of Yorkshire (p. 524) has a pedigree titled Griffith of Burton Agnes. It begins with Sir Walter Griffith, Knt. It does not give his parents nor clues to his origins, but does show two wives, Jane Nevill & Agnes Constable. These two marriages are also shown in RA 2:284 (Constable 16), and 3:76 (Gascoigne 14), though no mention that the two Walters are one & the same.
Also in RA 4:667 (Somerville 13) is mention of “Walter, Knt.” son of John Griffith, Knt. of Wichnor, Staffordshire and Burton Agnes, Yorkshire. John d. 1471; Agnes, w. of Walter, d. 1505/6 (per Dugdale’s Vis. w/adds 2:289) so the chronology seems about right.
My hypothesis is that the Walter with wives Jane & Agnes is one & the same as Walter, son of John Griffith. Does anyone have good evidence/arguments either for or against?
Of possible interest, this line is ancestral to Princess Diana: Dorothy Griffith, gt-granddaughter of Sir Walter, was grandmother of Sir William St. Quinton, Knt., Bnt. See Evans, Anc of Diana #5218.
Thanks
Greg Cooke
The relationships you describe regarding Sir Walter Griffith and his two wives are confirmed by a pedigree of the family in Stebbing Shaw, History and Antiquities of Staffordshire (1798), 1:126, and also a Griffith pedigree in Bartrum's Welsh Genealogies, table Marchudd 15.

FYI in addition to the descent of Princess Diana from Sir Walter Griffith that you mention, she is also descended from Sir Walter's sister Margaret who married Robert Willoughby of Wollaton.
Vance Mead
2018-04-15 17:37:57 UTC
Permalink
Here are a couple items for Gryffyth of Burton Agnes, first John in 1430 and then Walter in 1440.

f 151 1430
http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT1/H6/CP40no677/aCP40no677fronts/IMG_0151.htm
Fifth entry:
Yorks, John Clerevaux, knight and Margaret his wife, executrix of John Neusom, versus John Gryffyth, of Annesburton, knight, and others. Debt.

f 817 1440
http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT1/H6/CP40no717/aCP40no717fronts/IMG_0817.htm
Second entry:
Yorks. Walter Gryffyth, of Anneysburton, esquire, in mercy for several defaults, summoned to answer John Routh, of Routh, esquire. Debt

Did Walter's widow Agnes then marry Gervase Clyfton?
f 15 1484
http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT3/R3/CP40no888/aCP40no888fronts/IMG_0015.htm
Fifth entry:
Notts. Gervase Clyfton, knight, and Agnes his wife, who was the wife of Walter Gryffyth, knight, executrix of the testament of Walter Gryffyth, knight, plaintiffs for debt.
g***@gmail.com
2018-04-15 18:05:29 UTC
Permalink
Post by g***@gmail.com
Greetings,
Glover’s visitations of Yorkshire (p. 524) has a pedigree titled Griffith of Burton Agnes. It begins with Sir Walter Griffith, Knt. It does not give his parents nor clues to his origins, but does show two wives, Jane Nevill & Agnes Constable. These two marriages are also shown in RA 2:284 (Constable 16), and 3:76 (Gascoigne 14), though no mention that the two Walters are one & the same.
Also in RA 4:667 (Somerville 13) is mention of “Walter, Knt.” son of John Griffith, Knt. of Wichnor, Staffordshire and Burton Agnes, Yorkshire. John d. 1471; Agnes, w. of Walter, d. 1505/6 (per Dugdale’s Vis. w/adds 2:289) so the chronology seems about right.
My hypothesis is that the Walter with wives Jane & Agnes is one & the same as Walter, son of John Griffith. Does anyone have good evidence/arguments either for or against?
Of possible interest, this line is ancestral to Princess Diana: Dorothy Griffith, gt-granddaughter of Sir Walter, was grandmother of Sir William St. Quinton, Knt., Bnt. See Evans, Anc of Diana #5218.
Thanks
Greg Cooke
Great! Thanks John

Loading...