Discussion:
Combe Pedigree
(too old to reply)
wjhonson
2020-07-18 00:42:34 UTC
Permalink
Is there a better Combe Pedigree than the one in the Vis Hert

https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_visitations_of_Hertfordshire_made_by/a_wUAAAAQAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&pg=PA44&printsec=frontcover

I have been laboring under the perhaps misapprehension that "Toby Combe" was the son of Francis who m Barbara Ewer

However there is a Toby, who is the brother to this Francis

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/9feb2ecf-9e93-443a-a24a-b7c917a6f329
JBrand
2020-07-18 01:44:39 UTC
Permalink
Post by wjhonson
Is there a better Combe Pedigree than the one in the Vis Hert
https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_visitations_of_Hertfordshire_made_by/a_wUAAAAQAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&pg=PA44&printsec=frontcover
I have been laboring under the perhaps misapprehension that "Toby Combe" was the son of Francis who m Barbara Ewer
However there is a Toby, who is the brother to this Francis
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/9feb2ecf-9e93-443a-a24a-b7c917a6f329
Yes, the Le Neve Knights pedigree cited upstream shows "Tobit" was the son of the Francis who married Jane Pope; hence, he would be a brother of the second Francis (m. Ewer). If you can get your hands on Cussans' _Hertfordshire_ I think there is a detailed pedigree chart of Coombe/ Combe/ Coombes of Hemel Hempstead in one of the volumes.
JBrand
2020-07-18 01:49:25 UTC
Permalink
Post by JBrand
Post by wjhonson
Is there a better Combe Pedigree than the one in the Vis Hert
https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_visitations_of_Hertfordshire_made_by/a_wUAAAAQAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&pg=PA44&printsec=frontcover
I have been laboring under the perhaps misapprehension that "Toby Combe" was the son of Francis who m Barbara Ewer
However there is a Toby, who is the brother to this Francis
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/9feb2ecf-9e93-443a-a24a-b7c917a6f329
Yes, the Le Neve Knights pedigree cited upstream shows "Tobit" was the son of the Francis who married Jane Pope; hence, he would be a brother of the second Francis (m. Ewer). If you can get your hands on Cussans' _Hertfordshire_ I think there is a detailed pedigree chart of Coombe/ Combe/ Coombes of Hemel Hempstead in one of the volumes.
Also, Robert Wakefield's article on John Coombs shows Francis and Toby were brothers. Wakefield calls Toby's wife "Weede," whereas Le Neve says "Theede."
JBrand
2020-07-18 02:05:34 UTC
Permalink
Another wife for Sir Richard Combes ...

https://www.google.com/books/edition/Allegations_for_Marriage_Licences_Issued/Z7ov-2E67IoC?hl=en&gbpv=1&dq=%22richard+combe+kt%22&pg=PA210&printsec=frontcover
John Higgins
2020-07-18 04:49:23 UTC
Permalink
Post by JBrand
Post by wjhonson
Is there a better Combe Pedigree than the one in the Vis Hert
https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_visitations_of_Hertfordshire_made_by/a_wUAAAAQAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&pg=PA44&printsec=frontcover
I have been laboring under the perhaps misapprehension that "Toby Combe" was the son of Francis who m Barbara Ewer
However there is a Toby, who is the brother to this Francis
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/9feb2ecf-9e93-443a-a24a-b7c917a6f329
Yes, the Le Neve Knights pedigree cited upstream shows "Tobit" was the son of the Francis who married Jane Pope; hence, he would be a brother of the second Francis (m. Ewer). If you can get your hands on Cussans' _Hertfordshire_ I think there is a detailed pedigree chart of Coombe/ Combe/ Coombes of Hemel Hempstead in one of the volumes.
See the pedigree of Combe on pp. 154-155 of vol. 3 of Cussans here:
https://books.google.com/books?id=VR0qAQAAMAAJ&printsec=frontcover&dq=cussans+hemel+hempstead&hl=en&newbks=1&newbks_redir=0&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi2jsXz_dXqAhVBLn0KHWniB0QQ6AEwAHoECAQQAg#v=onepage&q=combe&f=false
JBrand
2020-07-18 19:21:55 UTC
Permalink
Post by John Higgins
Post by JBrand
Post by wjhonson
Is there a better Combe Pedigree than the one in the Vis Hert
https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_visitations_of_Hertfordshire_made_by/a_wUAAAAQAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&pg=PA44&printsec=frontcover
I have been laboring under the perhaps misapprehension that "Toby Combe" was the son of Francis who m Barbara Ewer
However there is a Toby, who is the brother to this Francis
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/9feb2ecf-9e93-443a-a24a-b7c917a6f329
Yes, the Le Neve Knights pedigree cited upstream shows "Tobit" was the son of the Francis who married Jane Pope; hence, he would be a brother of the second Francis (m. Ewer). If you can get your hands on Cussans' _Hertfordshire_ I think there is a detailed pedigree chart of Coombe/ Combe/ Coombes of Hemel Hempstead in one of the volumes.
https://books.google.com/books?id=VR0qAQAAMAAJ&printsec=frontcover&dq=cussans+hemel+hempstead&hl=en&newbks=1&newbks_redir=0&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi2jsXz_dXqAhVBLn0KHWniB0QQ6AEwAHoECAQQAg#v=onepage&q=combe&f=false
Yes, that's what I was thinking of.

Notice that Cussans says Sir Richard had a sister married to Trowe, whereas Le Neve says one of Sir Richard's wives was an Anne, dau. of Trowe. Somewhere I've seen it positively stated that his father-in-law was "Gilbert Trowe."

Unsure where the wife Elizabeth comes in. She seems to have been the widow of Sir William Greene, bart., of Mitcham, Surrey. One place states she remarried to "John Dowell" of Gloucestershire, after Sir Greene's death. I suppose that would also have been after the Combes marriage. Or maybe the Combes-Greene marriage made it to the point of marriage license allegations, but no further?
JBrand
2020-07-18 19:32:13 UTC
Permalink
Post by JBrand
Post by John Higgins
Post by JBrand
Post by wjhonson
Is there a better Combe Pedigree than the one in the Vis Hert
https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_visitations_of_Hertfordshire_made_by/a_wUAAAAQAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&pg=PA44&printsec=frontcover
I have been laboring under the perhaps misapprehension that "Toby Combe" was the son of Francis who m Barbara Ewer
However there is a Toby, who is the brother to this Francis
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/9feb2ecf-9e93-443a-a24a-b7c917a6f329
Yes, the Le Neve Knights pedigree cited upstream shows "Tobit" was the son of the Francis who married Jane Pope; hence, he would be a brother of the second Francis (m. Ewer). If you can get your hands on Cussans' _Hertfordshire_ I think there is a detailed pedigree chart of Coombe/ Combe/ Coombes of Hemel Hempstead in one of the volumes.
https://books.google.com/books?id=VR0qAQAAMAAJ&printsec=frontcover&dq=cussans+hemel+hempstead&hl=en&newbks=1&newbks_redir=0&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi2jsXz_dXqAhVBLn0KHWniB0QQ6AEwAHoECAQQAg#v=onepage&q=combe&f=false
Yes, that's what I was thinking of.
Notice that Cussans says Sir Richard had a sister married to Trowe, whereas Le Neve says one of Sir Richard's wives was an Anne, dau. of Trowe. Somewhere I've seen it positively stated that his father-in-law was "Gilbert Trowe."
Unsure where the wife Elizabeth comes in. She seems to have been the widow of Sir William Greene, bart., of Mitcham, Surrey. One place states she remarried to "John Dowell" of Gloucestershire, after Sir Greene's death. I suppose that would also have been after the Combes marriage. Or maybe the Combes-Greene marriage made it to the point of marriage license allegations, but no further?
Apparently Anne Trowe IS supposed to be the 2nd wife of Sir Richard according to Cussans; someone, maybe the printer, just connected the pedigree lines wrongly, making it look like she was his sister. Cussans supplies the info that Sir Richard d. 1678.
JBrand
2020-07-18 19:41:35 UTC
Permalink
https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_History_Description_and_Antiquities/f1oMAQAAMAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&dq=%22gilbert+trowe%22&pg=PA103&printsec=frontcover
JBrand
2020-07-18 23:45:31 UTC
Permalink
From _Records and Files of the Essex County Quarterly Courts_ ...

Deed, "tripartite," dated Aug. 1, 1673, between John Gifford of New
England, merchant, on the first part, John Bulteele of St. Margaret's,
Westminster, Esq., on the second part, Sir Richard Combe of
Hemelhemsted, County Har[t]ford, Knight, John Wright of Wrightsbridge,
County Essex, Esq., Frances Allen of London, Esq., John Godfery of
Canterbury, Esq., John Williams of Bristow, merchant, John Eaton of
London, mercer, and Ezekiell Fogg of London, merchant, on the third
part, for 5s. paid by Bulteele to Gifford and for 1,500 li. by Combe,
Wright, Allen, Godfrey, Williams, Eaton and Fogg to Gifford, acquit
said Combe, etc., that said Bulteele should immediately reconvey the
land, etc., sell to Bulteele 400 acres of land and a house 24 feet
long, 20 feet wide, with six acres of land in fence and broken up,
with a garden, orchard, cowhouse and stable; one other house 26 feet
long, 18 feet wide, with two acres of land in fence with a small
orchard; one other house 50 feet long, 16 feet wide, for a potter to
work in; one house 40 feet long, 20 feet wide, a furnace to cast Iron
ware in, as pots, kettles, sugar rolls, guns, shot or the like;
together with all water courses, dams, utensels, mines, etc., situate
between Linne and Redding in New England, formerly known by the name
of the silver works, etc ...

John Gifford had a judgement of nearly L700 pounds against Combs in April 1680, which was appealed (I can find no further reference to the case).

Since Sir Richard Combes died in 1678, perhaps the mere "Richard Combs" in the present case was his son of the same name?

_Abstract and Index of the Records of the Inferiour Court of Pleas (Suffolk County Court), Held at Boston, 1680-1698_ (Boston: HistoricalRecords Survey [WPA], 1940).

p. 23:

[27 April 1680]

John Gifford vs. Richard Combs; goods sold; P[laintiff], £678.10, app[ealed].
Johnny Brananas
2020-07-20 14:43:48 UTC
Permalink
[? 1661]. 50. Petition of Lyonell Copley, Thomas Foley, Thos. Pury, Nicholas Bond, John Pocock, Wm. Heycock, John Beex, Wm. Greenhill, Geo. Sherpuls, and Wm. Beck on behalf of themselves and other merchants adventurers in the iron-works in New England to the Council for Foreign Plantations. Above 10 years since they erected sundry iron-works there at a cost of 15,000l., and left John Gifford and Wm. Avery [sic; Aubry] to manage same. For supposed debts the petitioners, estates were seized and their agents imprisoned. About three years since the petitioners dispatched an agent to implore the common justice of the country, which they were so far from obtaining that their estates are still witheld even by some of the Judges themselves so that petitioners are without hope of remedy. Pray for relief. 1 p. [Col. Papers, Vol. XV., No. 31, p. 2.]

https://www.british-history.ac.uk/cal-state-papers/colonial/america-west-indies/vol5/pp14-21

I suspect this is the same document transcribed more fully in NEHGR, 38 (1884):378-79.

https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_New_England_Historicaland_Genealogic/6WkFAAAAQAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&dq=%22cedactions+of%22+gifford&pg=PA378&printsec=frontcover

"That by oppression of power and might they imprisoned there yor pet[itione]rs " agent for cedactions of 40.000 L, detaine[d] him in prison three years and a half, ... etc."

I think I have worked out that "cedactions" is the word "seductions," from the Latin meaning of "to draw away." In other words, Gifford was accused of drawing off L40,000 of potential profits into his own business schemes. Or practicing on his own account, and using the company's set-up and facilities to profit himself. There were depositions about him selling iron "to the southward" (to Virginia and Caribbean), and trading in Virginia tobacco on the side.
Johnny Brananas
2020-07-21 13:35:29 UTC
Permalink
One of the wives of Sir Richard has a surviving monumental inscription which, oddly, mentions her place of origin (at Ashenham, Essex) but no specific family name:

"Here lyeth the boddy of Dame Ann Combe, the dutiful and respectful daughter of her father, late of Ashenham in the county of Essex, Esquire, and beloved wife of Richard Combe of Hemel Hempstead, in the county of Hertford, Knight, April 17th, 1658."

https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_Genealogical_Magazine/fg5BAQAAMAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&dq=hemel+combes&pg=PA330&printsec=frontcover

Le Neve says Sir Richard was knighted 5 Feb. 1660, which might even be 1661, two or three years after April 1658, ... so was the inscription put up after 1661 or was Le Neve wrong about the date of the knighting?

Here is another wifey Sir Richard had lined up around 1649 (... from Dugdale's _Warwickshire_).

HERE LYETH THE BODY OF JVDITH COMBE (DAVGHTER OF WILLIAM COMBE OF OLD STRATFORD IN THE COVNTY OF WARWICK ESQ.) WHO WAS TO HAVE BEEN MARRIED VNTO RICHARD COMBE OF HEMSTED IN THE COVNTY OF HARTFORED ESQ. HAD NOT DEATH PREVENTED IT ...

https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_Antiquities_of_Warwickshire_Illustra/PhBaAAAAYAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&dq=%22richard+combe%22+last&pg=PA686&printsec=frontcover
Johnny Brananas
2020-07-21 14:21:29 UTC
Permalink
Post by Johnny Brananas
"Here lyeth the boddy of Dame Ann Combe, the dutiful and respectful daughter of her father, late of Ashenham in the county of Essex, Esquire, and beloved wife of Richard Combe of Hemel Hempstead, in the county of Hertford, Knight, April 17th, 1658."
https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_Genealogical_Magazine/fg5BAQAAMAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&dq=hemel+combes&pg=PA330&printsec=frontcover
Le Neve says Sir Richard was knighted 5 Feb. 1660, which might even be 1661, two or three years after April 1658, ... so was the inscription put up after 1661 or was Le Neve wrong about the date of the knighting?
Here is another wifey Sir Richard had lined up around 1649 (... from Dugdale's _Warwickshire_).
HERE LYETH THE BODY OF JVDITH COMBE (DAVGHTER OF WILLIAM COMBE OF OLD STRATFORD IN THE COVNTY OF WARWICK ESQ.) WHO WAS TO HAVE BEEN MARRIED VNTO RICHARD COMBE OF HEMSTED IN THE COVNTY OF HARTFORED ESQ. HAD NOT DEATH PREVENTED IT ...
https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_Antiquities_of_Warwickshire_Illustra/PhBaAAAAYAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&dq=%22richard+combe%22+last&pg=PA686&printsec=frontcover
Correction: Ann's inscription was on a lead coffin lid, which I'd think would have to be fabricated right around the time of death. Possibly the year of death was 1668, not 1658?
Johnny Brananas
2020-07-21 18:08:05 UTC
Permalink
Sir Richard Coombs was actually buried 3 April 1676 at Hemel Hemstead, per Cussans' chart (my poor eyes).

The Gray's Inn admission register for 27 Nov. 1677 has an entry:

Richard Coombe, son and heir of Richard C., of Hemel Hempsted, co. Hereford [sic], Knight, deceased.

https://www.google.com/books/edition/The_Register_of_Admissions_to_Gray_s_Inn/Z2avAzMEDDcC?hl=en&gbpv=1&dq=richard+coomb+hemel&pg=PA325&printsec=frontcover

Here is says the Frere wife of "SIR" Richard Combes was buried at Hemel Hempstead in 1658, and his son Richard in 1692.

https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=wu.89038308102&view=1up&seq=168&q1=%22sir%20richard
Loading...