Discussion:
Dorothy (Barnham) Constable 1595-
(too old to reply)
wjhonson
2018-04-21 16:19:51 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Dorothy Smith (or Smythe) was the daughter of
Ambrose /Smythe/ of Withcote, co Leic and Cheapside; of London; silkman to Queen Elizabeth

by his wife
Joan /Cooe/

Dorothy Smith married four times
By her first husband, she had five daughters
the third daughter Dorothy /Barnham/
bap 27 Apr 1595 St Clement Eastcheap, London (Batch P001391 wj)
was living Feb 1639

This third daughter married
"probably in Sep 1607"; "she but 12 years of age"
to
John /Constable/ of Gray's Inn and of Dromby, co York; Knt
by whom they had
Alice /Constable/ sole heiress of her father

So that's the background
Can anyone place this John Constable in the wider Constable family?
Jordan Vandenberg
2018-04-21 23:51:29 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Take this for what it is worth, but there is a stirnet pedigree for the Constable's that includes him. It might be a good starting point, where you could look to confirm, or rule what it includes. I find when I have looked at them in the past, sometimes they are pretty good, but sometimes have errors.

https://www.stirnet.com/genie/data/british/cc4aq/constable05.php

Also, there is a book, "The Letters and the Life of Francis Bacon...," where there is mention of John Constable and Dorothy. I didn't really know anything about him before reading your post, but was surprised to find out that he was the brother-in-law of Sir Francis Bacon.

https://books.google.ca/books?id=nscUAAAAYAAJ&lpg=PA13&ots=b1oIf4zIug&dq=barnham%20constable&pg=PA13#v=onepage&q=barnham%20constable&f=false

Hope this is of some use.

Jordan.
Post by wjhonson
Dorothy Smith (or Smythe) was the daughter of
Ambrose /Smythe/ of Withcote, co Leic and Cheapside; of London; silkman to Queen Elizabeth
by his wife
Joan /Cooe/
Dorothy Smith married four times
By her first husband, she had five daughters
the third daughter Dorothy /Barnham/
bap 27 Apr 1595 St Clement Eastcheap, London (Batch P001391 wj)
was living Feb 1639
This third daughter married
"probably in Sep 1607"; "she but 12 years of age"
to
John /Constable/ of Gray's Inn and of Dromby, co York; Knt
by whom they had
Alice /Constable/ sole heiress of her father
So that's the background
Can anyone place this John Constable in the wider Constable family?
wjhonson
2018-04-22 00:34:22 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Post by Jordan Vandenberg
Take this for what it is worth, but there is a stirnet pedigree for the Constable's that includes him. It might be a good starting point, where you could look to confirm, or rule what it includes. I find when I have looked at them in the past, sometimes they are pretty good, but sometimes have errors.
https://www.stirnet.com/genie/data/british/cc4aq/constable05.php
Also, there is a book, "The Letters and the Life of Francis Bacon...," where there is mention of John Constable and Dorothy. I didn't really know anything about him before reading your post, but was surprised to find out that he was the brother-in-law of Sir Francis Bacon.
https://books.google.ca/books?id=nscUAAAAYAAJ&lpg=PA13&ots=b1oIf4zIug&dq=barnham%20constable&pg=PA13#v=onepage&q=barnham%20constable&f=false
Hope this is of some use.
Jordan.
Post by wjhonson
Dorothy Smith (or Smythe) was the daughter of
Ambrose /Smythe/ of Withcote, co Leic and Cheapside; of London; silkman to Queen Elizabeth
by his wife
Joan /Cooe/
Dorothy Smith married four times
By her first husband, she had five daughters
the third daughter Dorothy /Barnham/
bap 27 Apr 1595 St Clement Eastcheap, London (Batch P001391 wj)
was living Feb 1639
This third daughter married
"probably in Sep 1607"; "she but 12 years of age"
to
John /Constable/ of Gray's Inn and of Dromby, co York; Knt
by whom they had
Alice /Constable/ sole heiress of her father
So that's the background
Can anyone place this John Constable in the wider Constable family?
Thanks Jordan

Jordan Vandenberg
2018-04-22 00:02:05 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
I included below the relevant section from the source below on Dromonby and the Constables. It gives a information on the ancestry of Sir John Constable.

'Parishes: Kirkby-in-Cleveland', in A History of the County of York North Riding: Volume 2, ed. William Page (London, 1923), pp. 253-257. British History Online http://www.british-history.ac.uk/vch/yorks/north/vol2/pp253-257 [accessed 22 April 2018].


"In 1086 3 carucates in DROMONBY (Dragmalebi, xi cent.; Dromundeby, xiii cent.; Dromunby, xiv cent.; Dromondbie, xvi cent.; Great and Little Dromonby, xvii cent.) were like Kirkby soke of the 'manor' of Stokesley (fn. 102); they afterwards formed part of the Balliol fee. Dromonby was included in the settlement of lands in Stokesley (q.v.) and other parishes made by Ada de Balliol on her sons Robert and Hugh de Eure, (fn. 103) and the overlordship followed the descent of Stokesley. (fn. 104)
Land in Dromonby was held in 1285 by William Sturmy, (fn. 105) and the manor was settled in 1310 on his son John by Richard le Machun and his wife Alice, who had some rights here. (fn. 106) From John, living in 1333, (fn. 107) it came to his son Thomas, to whose widow Isabel Robert de Eure granted the marriage of their son and heir John in 1365. (fn. 108) John was probably dead in 1428, when William Eure was returned as the chief landowner here. (fn. 109) Alice, John's daughter and heir, married Sir Robert Constable, (fn. 110) and Dromonby descended to their son Robert, who made over his lands here and in Kirkby and Broughton to his wife Beatrix and their son, another Robert Constable, shortly before his death in 1454. (fn. 111) In February 1544–5 this younger Robert's grandson, John Constable, died seised of the manor of Dromonby, which he had settled on his wife Margaret Fulthorpe, with remainder to their son and heir John. (fn. 112) John, a boy of sixteen, succeeded his mother in 1549, (fn. 113) but did not enter into possession until 1558. (fn. 114) On the death, in 1619, of his son John, Dromonby came to his son and heir another Sir John Constable, (fn. 115) who settled it about four years later on Thomas Middleton of Belsay Castle, husband of his father's sister Dorothy. (fn. 116) Robert Middleton, grandson and heir of Thomas, died unmarried in 1656, and the family estates descended to Sir William son of Thomas's younger brother Ralph, (fn. 117) whose son Sir John Middleton was lord of Dromonby in 1707 and 1715. (fn. 118) Public records are almost entirely silent on the later history of this manor, which belonged to Robert Farrers in 1815, and to other members of his family in 1846. (fn. 119)"


http://www.british-history.ac.uk/vch/yorks/north/vol2/pp253-257


Regards,
Jordan.
Post by wjhonson
Dorothy Smith (or Smythe) was the daughter of
Ambrose /Smythe/ of Withcote, co Leic and Cheapside; of London; silkman to Queen Elizabeth
by his wife
Joan /Cooe/
Dorothy Smith married four times
By her first husband, she had five daughters
the third daughter Dorothy /Barnham/
bap 27 Apr 1595 St Clement Eastcheap, London (Batch P001391 wj)
was living Feb 1639
This third daughter married
"probably in Sep 1607"; "she but 12 years of age"
to
John /Constable/ of Gray's Inn and of Dromby, co York; Knt
by whom they had
Alice /Constable/ sole heiress of her father
So that's the background
Can anyone place this John Constable in the wider Constable family?
John Higgins
2018-04-22 00:14:38 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Post by wjhonson
Dorothy Smith (or Smythe) was the daughter of
Ambrose /Smythe/ of Withcote, co Leic and Cheapside; of London; silkman to Queen Elizabeth
by his wife
Joan /Cooe/
Dorothy Smith married four times
By her first husband, she had five daughters
the third daughter Dorothy /Barnham/
bap 27 Apr 1595 St Clement Eastcheap, London (Batch P001391 wj)
was living Feb 1639
This third daughter married
"probably in Sep 1607"; "she but 12 years of age"
to
John /Constable/ of Gray's Inn and of Dromby, co York; Knt
by whom they had
Alice /Constable/ sole heiress of her father
So that's the background
Can anyone place this John Constable in the wider Constable family?
It's Sir John Constable of Dromonby, not Dromby.

There is a pedigree of this family in Joseph Foster's edition of the 1584/85 and 1612 visitations of Yorkshire. I believe there's a copy of this available at the FHL, and also at the Internet Archive and perhaps other places as well - I'm working from a downloaded copy.
https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/62955?availability=Family%20History%20Library
Loading...