Discussion:
RD 900 et al Addition: Baptism of Rev. Nathaniel Brewster
(too old to reply)
Nathan Murphy
2018-05-13 04:09:14 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
In RD 600 and RD 900, Gary Boyd Roberts outlines a royal descent for Rev. Nathaniel Brewster’s first wife, a daughter of John Reymes Esq., of Edgefield, Norfolk.(1) Henry B. Hoff, FASG, had published another royal descent for Rev. Nathaniel Brewster's wife back in 2004.(2) Rev. Nathaniel Brewster’s English baptism had never been located. This week I discovered it in a transcript of the parish register of Bristol St Mary le Port.

Rev. Nathaniel Brewster (d. 1690) lived a most interesting life. He graduated from Harvard’s first class of 1642.(3) He lived in three English counties: Bristol, Suffolk, and Norfolk; in Dublin, Ireland; and in what would become three American colonies: Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New York. In detailed studies by Jacobus and Seversmith, they documented Nathaniel’s parents as Francis and Lucy (Jones) Brewster of Bristol, England and New Haven, Connecticut. They determined Francis and Lucy had married at Christ Church in Bristol on 5 September 1624, but were unable to locate Nathaniel’s baptism.(4) This missing baptism has now been discovered in the parish register of adjacent St Mary le Port Church in Bristol, according to a transcript: 14 August 1625, “Nathaniell Bruston son of Frances B.” was baptized.(5)

The day and month of Harvard’s first commencement in 1642 is now unknown, but Sibley thought it probably took place in October.(6) Nathaniel would have been 17 years old in October 1642.

I plan to research the family of John Reymes, Esq. to try to determine the given name of his daughter who married Rev. Nathaniel Brewster.

References:
(1) RD600 (2008): 285, 344; RD900 (2018): 503, 539.
(2) Henry B. Hoff, ‘The Royal Ancestry of Abigail (Brewster) Burr,’ Connecticut Ancestry 47 (2004):103-106.
(3) John Langdon Sibley, Biographical Sketches of Graduates of Harvard University (Cambridge, 1873), 1:68–73.
(4) Donald Lines Jacobus, “The Family of Rev. Nathaniel Brewster,” The American Genealogist 12 (1935):199–210; 13 (1936):8–21, 113–116, 154–163, 221–233; 14 (1937):105–109; Hubert Furman Seversmith, Colonial Families of Long Island, New York and Connecticut Being the Ancestry & Kindred of Herbert Furman Seversmith, 5 vols. (Washington, D.C., 1939–1958), 1:357–364, 389–401.
(5) F.S. Hockaday, Bristol St Mary le Port parish register transcripts in Abstracts of Ecclesiastical Records Relating to the Dioceses of Worcester and Gloucester, Vol. 442:; FHL Film 423357, images, FamilySearch, https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSNV-VSNC-X?cat=281654 . St Mary le Port's original parish registers have never been photographed by FamilySearch, nor made available online. Hockaday may have simply misread this entry, but the original parish register would need to be checked to know for certain.
(6) John Langdon Sibley, Biographical Sketches of Graduates of Harvard University (Cambridge, 1873), 1:15.

Nathan
Nathan Murphy
2018-05-13 05:19:27 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Post by Nathan Murphy
I plan to research the family of John Reymes, Esq. to try to determine the given name of his daughter who married Rev. Nathaniel Brewster.
The name of Rev. Nathaniel Brewster's first wife, and daughter of John Reymes, Esq., was probably either Elizabeth or Anne.

In his will, dated 28 September 1662 and proved 30 May 1663, John Reymes, Esq., of Edgefield, Norfolk leaves legacies to: his wife (not named), son-in-law Nathaniel Brewster, son-in-law Dening of London Beame Maker, daughter Francis [sic] Dening, daughter James [sic, ?Jane intended] Tillinghast, son Robert Reymes, daughter Rowland, son Maning, and grandchildren William Reymes (minor), Sidley[?] Reymes, and John Reymes.


OVERSTRAND, NORFOLK, parish registers, images, findmypast
Baptisms
[Read for John’s family 1610-1675]
1622 Apr 04, Anne the daughter of John Reymes gent and Frances his wyfe was baptized the fourth daye of Aprill
1624/5 Jan 23, Elizabeth the daughter of John Reymes gent and Frances his wyfe borne the xxiijth of January was baptized the laste daye of the saide monethe
1627 Sep 20, William Reyms the sone of John Reyms Gent: and Francis his wife was baptized the 20 of Sep 1627
1628/9 Jan 07, Rob[er]t the sonne John Reymes gent and Frances his wyfe was baptized the tenth daye of Januarye
1630[/1] Mar 14, Frances the daugter [sic] of John Reymes gent and Frances his wyfe was baptized the fourtenth daye of Marche
1632 Apr 17, Anne the daughter of John Reymes gent and Fran[n]ces his wyfe was baptized the xvijth daye of Aprill
1633 Apr 09, Jane the daughter of John Reymes gent and Frances his wyfe was baptized the Nynth day of Aprill
1649 Aug 30, William the sonne of William Reymes gent and Merriall his wife was baptized the 30th August 1649: (And borne the 10th day of the same month)
1651 Nov 19, Bridgett Reymes the daughter of Wm Reymes gen and Murriall his wife was babtized the 19th day of November 1651
1652 May 27, Elizabeth Reymes the daughter of Wm Reymes and Merriall his wife was babtized the 27th day of May 1652
1655 May 05, Sidley[?] Reymes the sonne of Wm Reymes gent and Merriall his wife was babtized the 5 day of May 1655
1658 Jul 25, John the son[n]e of William Reymes & Marriall his wife was borne the 23 of June & baptized ye 25 day of July 1658

Marriages
[Read for John’s family 1610-1672]
1648 Sep 20, Wm Reymes gen[tleman] and Murriall his wife was married the 20th September 1648

Burials
[Read for John’s family 1618-1672]
1625 Apr 21, Anne the daughter of John Reymes gent and Frances his wyfe was buryed the xxjth daye of Aprill
1634 Apr 09, Fran[n]ces the wyfe of John Reymes gent was buryed the ixth daye of Aprill
1663 Mar 27, John Reymes Esqr dyed 27th March 1663
1672 Oct 19, Deborah Reymes the wife of John Reymes Esqr deceased dyed the 19th October 1672 & was buryed the 22th day of the same month


LONDON ST BRIDE'S FLEET STREET, parish registers, images, Ancestry
1655[/6] Jan 10, John Dening & Frances Reymes married Ch:

Five daughters are recorded for John Reymes in Overstrand's parish register. His eldest-identified daughter Anne died young. His daughter Frances married John Dening of London. His daughter Jane evidently married a Tillinghast. It's unclear from his will who his daughters Elizabeth and Anne (2nd) married.

The unaccounted-for daughters married Nathaniel Brewster, [unknown] Rowland, and [unknown] Maning. I was not able to find marriages for Reymes brides to anyone with these surnames on FamilySearch or findmypast. If Elizabeth (bp. 1624/5) married Rev. Nathaniel Brewster in the mid 1650s, she would have been about 30 years old at marriage. If Anne (the second of the name, bp. 1632) married him in the mid 1650s, she would have been in her early twenties. Traditional marriage ages for brides at this time would lean towards John Reymes's daughter Anne being the first wife of Rev. Nathaniel Brewster, but absolute proof has not been found.

Deborah Reymes, buried 1672, would fit as the unnamed last wife of John Reymes mentioned in his will.

Nathan
j***@gmail.com
2018-05-13 17:28:41 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Post by Nathan Murphy
In RD 600 and RD 900, Gary Boyd Roberts outlines a royal descent for Rev. Nathaniel Brewster’s first wife, a daughter of John Reymes Esq., of Edgefield, Norfolk.(1) Henry B. Hoff, FASG, had published another royal descent for Rev. Nathaniel Brewster's wife back in 2004.(2) Rev. Nathaniel Brewster’s English baptism had never been located. This week I discovered it in a transcript of the parish register of Bristol St Mary le Port.
Great work!
wjhonson
2018-05-14 00:06:03 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Have you see the will of William Reymes of Sidestrand?

http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D719364
Nathan Murphy
2018-05-14 03:32:21 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Post by wjhonson
Have you see the will of William Reymes of Sidestrand?
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D719364
That could be a relative. I didn't trace John Reymes's grandson William Reymes. William Reymes, Gent., of Sidestrand states he has children who are minors in 1696 and that Mr. Joseph Flyte of London is his brother.

Nathan
wjhonson
2018-05-14 20:29:21 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Post by Nathan Murphy
Post by wjhonson
Have you see the will of William Reymes of Sidestrand?
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D719364
That could be a relative. I didn't trace John Reymes's grandson William Reymes. William Reymes, Gent., of Sidestrand states he has children who are minors in 1696 and that Mr. Joseph Flyte of London is his brother.
Nathan
The John Sidley being sued is Muriel's brother. Their father was Martin Sidley who was then dead.
Nathan Murphy
2018-05-15 00:05:09 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Yes that all seems to fit together nicely for William's wife Murrial to be a Sidley. I wonder if Peter Sidley left a will?
Nathan Murphy
2018-05-15 00:06:09 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
**Martin** not Peter
wjhonson
2018-05-14 00:09:27 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
I can verify by the way that the name of that child is Sidley

In 1659 William is suing John Sidley over the marriage contract terms
Evidently John had not paid up
wjhonson
2018-05-14 01:01:36 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
I suggest that Martin /Sidley/ of Stalham, co Norf; esq
father of Muriel
and
Martin /Sedley/ of Morley, co Norf
who married Bridget Pettus

are the same person

Is that right?

Then there is an E3 ascent
wjhonson
2018-05-15 16:27:37 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
https://books.google.com/books?id=BA8BAAAAYAAJ&lpg=PA356&ots=bhEGz_1w0a&dq=Martin%20Sidley%20Muriel&pg=PA356#v=onepage&q=Martin%20Sidley%20Muriel&f=false
wjhonson
2018-05-15 16:29:05 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
William the grandson was already an adult and inherited by 1670

http://www.british-history.ac.uk/topographical-hist-norfolk/vol8/pp143-146
Loading...