Discussion:
RD900 partial list
(too old to reply)
dtvmcdonald
2018-05-03 18:38:01 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Yesterday I got in the mail an ad for one of the genealogy book sellers
that has a list of more than 200 people in the new RD900. This would
have been more useful if they had not just listed the same old usual
subject core of RD500.

Has anybody seen where one can find the full list?

Doug McDonald
r***@yahoo.com
2018-05-16 17:46:10 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Post by dtvmcdonald
Yesterday I got in the mail an ad for one of the genealogy book sellers
that has a list of more than 200 people in the new RD900. This would
have been more useful if they had not just listed the same old usual
subject core of RD500.
Has anybody seen where one can find the full list?
Doug McDonald
Many, though not all, of the new immigrants in RD900 are shown in this (? unrelated) list:

https://www.charlemagne.org/Gateway.html

Conversely, the Charlemagne list above may include a few not in RD900.
p***@yahoo.ca
2018-05-17 13:36:00 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
The Charlemagne list is known to be incomplete. I believe it was to them that I emailed a while ago to inform them that they did not have Thomas Lawrence of Newtown, Long Island on. I received a reply thanking me and adding him and his siblings. The Duncanson sisters are missing from this list.
P J Evans
2018-05-17 14:40:24 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Post by p***@yahoo.ca
The Charlemagne list is known to be incomplete. I believe it was to them that I emailed a while ago to inform them that they did not have Thomas Lawrence of Newtown, Long Island on. I received a reply thanking me and adding him and his siblings. The Duncanson sisters are missing from this list.
Actually, one of them *is* on this list. Look under "Glen".
r***@yahoo.com
2018-05-17 17:36:01 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Having received my complimentary copy of the two vols. of RD900 from Gary Boyd Roberts, I'll post a few "extra" supporting sources for several lines, things I noticed after the manuscript was almost done, or that Gary possibly considered too "granular" in detail (or that he couldn't include due to constraints of pagination or indexing).

1. "Improved" (Blount) line for Amelia Offley, Lady Bernard (from Edward I)

https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=uiug.30112051813548;view=1up;seq=247


2. Identity of two "Stewart of Graemsay" wives as Helen Menteith/Monteith and Sibella Primrose (in the line of Keith1 Spence of New Hampshire):

https://books.google.com/books?id=TojRAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA94&dq=%22helen+menteith%22+stewart&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj4nY6r9qfNAhUGLSYKHWmrBHcQ6AEIITAB#v=onepage&q=%22helen%20menteith%22%20stewart&f=false

https://books.google.com/books?id=cFI-AQAAIAAJ&pg=PA499&dq=%22sara+colvill%22+primrose&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj-w73ej7fNAhVRgSYKHaqBBz8Q6AEIHDAA#v=onepage&q=%22sara%20colvill%22%20primrose&f=false


3. Line of Mrs. Elizabeth (Pride) (Gibbes) Sherwin of NC (from Edward IV)

https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=mdp.39015014319456;view=1up;seq=248

https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=hvd.32044090357633;view=1up;seq=330

https://books.google.com/books?id=tdlHAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA80&dq=%22john+gibbes+is+interred+at%22&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiEoM-HnY3bAhWNzFMKHQD_DbEQ6AEIKTAA#v=onepage&q=%22john%20gibbes%20is%20interred%20at%22&f=false

https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=njp.32101073815340;view=1up;seq=354


4. Line of Helen (Cuming) Cuming of Concord, Mass., a sister of Sir Alexander Cuming (from earlier editions)

https://books.google.com/books?id=YXwLe5kLvaIC&pg=PA23&dq=%22helen+herself+a+cuming+was+the+daughter%22&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjTrY7Fn43bAhXEs1MKHUAvDL4Q6AEIKTAA#v=onepage&q=%22helen%20herself%20a%20cuming%20was%20the%20daughter%22&f=false

[Somewhere I also have the Scottish baptism of John Cuming, her son, who was an early benefactor of Harvard Medical School.]


5. "Improved" line for Richard Towneley of New Jersey (from Edward I)

Richard Towneley's parentage is shown in the 1687 London Visitation (for which I used to have a snippet link, seemingly now inactive). I remember it clearly mentions him in "East Jersey" and names his Lawrence wife, at least.
r***@yahoo.com
2018-05-17 18:48:58 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
6. John Norton of Virginia (an Edward I line)

https://books.google.com/books?id=pYxQAAAAcAAJ&pg=PA873&dq=%22ancient+family%22+%22henry+hatley%22&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjBg8Cyr43bAhXNqlMKHQFTA84Q6AEIKTAA#v=onepage&q=%22ancient%20family%22%20%22henry%20hatley%22&f=false

7. John Clayton of Virginia (an Edward I line)

[First two records on page are the two marriages, separated by only five years, of Anne (Salter) (Bowyer) Harris:]
https://books.google.com/books?id=KrP8I621o0gC&pg=PA314&dq=%22Salter+of+Enfield%22&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwivso-CuefaAhUG0lMKHZBvDzoQ6AEIOzAD#v=onepage&q=%22Salter%20of%20Enfield%22&f=false

https://books.google.com/books?id=VehMAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA165&dq=%22nicholas+salter%22+bowyer&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjlisbotefaAhUCtlMKHahOCQwQ6AEIVzAI#v=onepage&q=%22nicholas%20salter%22%20bowyer&f=false

https://books.google.com/books?id=mXkgAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA450&dq=%22john+clayton%22+jasper&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjji_n-sY3bAhXC21MKHbDhBbcQ6AEISjAG#v=onepage&q=%22john%20clayton%22%20jasper&f=false

https://books.google.com/books?id=ozMEAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA187&dq=leneve+clayton+buggins&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjGg_fls43bAhUB0FMKHTSpDsIQ6AEIKTAA#v=onepage&q=leneve%20clayton%20buggins&f=false

https://books.google.com/books?id=0rym2P5z_34C&pg=PA138&dq=%22cecil+bowyer+esq%22+virginia&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjNufuvs43bAhUC21MKHb25B78Q6AEIKTAA#v=onepage&q=%22cecil%20bowyer%20esq%22%20virginia&f=false
r***@yahoo.com
2018-05-17 19:50:14 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
7. (Cont.) ...

The ca. 1600 PCC will of George Brooke of Belstead, as mentioned in GBR's notes, names "my son Salter." It is also witnessed at the bottom by "Nicholas Salter" and "Ann Salter." In addition, the will of George Brook's known son-in-law John Rivett from the 1620s mentions his "brother Sir Nicholas Salter." See

https://books.google.com/books?id=BiqdSpQaF3QC&pg=PA35&dq=brooke+%22john+rivett%22&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjGmKatwY3bAhWM7lMKHeuEALsQ6AEIKTAA#v=onepage&q=brooke%20%22john%20rivett%22&f=false

and

https://books.google.com/books?id=EycAAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA162&dq=london+%22john+rivet%22&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjYn4TvwY3bAhVPuFMKHVVCDLIQ6AEINTAC#v=onepage&q=london%20%22john%20rivet%22&f=false


8. Line of the Craighead/Craghead siblings

[Latin monumental inscription stating the Rev. John Heart was "of noble descent" ...]
https://archive.org/stream/journalforyear81asso#page/35/mode/1up
r***@yahoo.com
2018-05-18 02:17:51 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
The baptism of John Cuming, later of Concord:

[The date matches that given in Harvard records.]
https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=mdp.39015073339049;view=1up;seq=133


One more item for #7:

https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=mdp.39015039595502;view=1up;seq=34

9. Line of Fanny Wright (Edward III descent)

https://archive.org/stream/genealogist3819selb#page/n619/mode/2up

https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=umn.319510020594858;view=1up;seq=370

10. Line of Leonard Chester (Henry II descent)

[This link, Fitzherbert to Cotton, was pointed out by Janet Wolfe.]
http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT4/H7/CP40no943/bCP40no943dorses/IMG_1147.htm

11. Line of Joshua Henshaw (Edward III descent)

http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT4/H7/CP40no943/bCP40no943dorses/IMG_1147.htm

12. Line of James Clifton (Edward III descent)

http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1604-1629/member/halsall-sir-cuthbert-1573-1632
r***@yahoo.com
2018-05-18 02:23:35 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
The Henshaw link should be

https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=uiug.30112085281662;view=1up;seq=181
r***@yahoo.com
2018-05-18 15:31:08 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
13. Frances Ravenscroft Ball of Virginia (Edward I line)

https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=wu.89062912654;view=1up;seq=75
r***@yahoo.com
2018-05-18 17:14:40 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
11. Henshaw (cont.) ...

https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=mdp.39015011032383;view=1up;seq=57
[Although the 1598 funeral certificate of Henry Stanley, Esq., of Bickerstaff/ Bickerstrath, mentions no daughter Margaret Houghton or Haughton, we do find among the mourners to be given blacks a "Mr. Ric. Aughton," and, two lines below, "Mrs. Aughton,"; these names immediately follow the list of legitimate kin. "Aughton" here may be the phonetic rendering of "Houghton" or "Haughton."]
r***@yahoo.com
2018-05-19 18:47:49 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
14. Line of Mary Woodcock Bridges of Lynn, Mass.

https://books.google.com/books?id=WDpOAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA13&dq=%22mary+washborne%22+bridges&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj6y6qOt5LbAhWopFkKHTRpBg0Q6AEIKzAA#v=onepage&q=%22mary%20washborne%22%20bridges&f=false
r***@yahoo.com
2018-05-21 16:43:25 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
15. Line of Thomasine Clench Frost of Mass.

https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=uc1.$b753444;view=1up;seq=202
[Gravestone or marker at Creeting All Saints, Suffolk, "for ... Almot who m. a Naunton."]
lmahler@att.net
2018-05-29 07:25:07 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Post by r***@yahoo.com
15. Line of Thomasine Clench Frost of Mass.
https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=uc1.$b753444;view=1up;seq=202
[Gravestone or marker at Creeting All Saints, Suffolk, "for ... Almot who m. a Naunton."]
The will of Joan Clinch of Saint Osyth, Essex,
dated 9 March 1637, mentions an unmarried daughter
named Thomasine Clinch.

So maybe the name Thomasine Clench / Clinch
wasn't that rare.

Leslie
r***@yahoo.com
2018-06-14 20:09:11 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
More evidence for the John1 Clayton line is found in T. F. Reddaway, "Sir Christopher Wren's Navy Office," _Bulletin of the Institute of Historical Research_, 30 (1957), p. 181, citing C. 54/4483, a document from Jan. 1677: "The parties were Nicholas Salter [Jr.], the elder, Esquire of Stoke Poges, Bucks, his son and heir, Nicholas Salter [III], Esquire, and Mary his wife, Sir William Bowyer, Bart. of Denham, Bucks. (Grandchild of Sir Nicholas Salter, deceased) and Margaret his wife, William Bowyer, Esquire, their son, Charles II and, as trustee for the Crown, William, Viscount Brouncker."
r***@yahoo.com
2018-06-22 16:17:40 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Line of Robert1 Sinclair of New York, an ancestor of Eleanor Roosevelt (among others).

Chart showing the first marriage of Joanna/Jean Gordon of Cairston:

https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=uiug.30112117962859;view=1up;seq=563
k***@gmail.com
2018-05-21 22:36:48 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Could someone advise if Christopher Branch of Henrico was updated or removed? Thanks.
g***@gmail.com
2018-05-21 22:54:47 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Post by dtvmcdonald
Yesterday I got in the mail an ad for one of the genealogy book sellers
that has a list of more than 200 people in the new RD900. This would
have been more useful if they had not just listed the same old usual
subject core of RD500.
Has anybody seen where one can find the full list?
Doug McDonald
He's there with a descent from Henry I. First 8 generations are the same as Henry Gregory through a Bostock line, recently mentioned by Stewart Baldwin in another topic. Branch is also in the appendix listing of "much altered" Royal Descents (#185)

Greg
k***@gmail.com
2018-05-22 00:38:30 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Post by g***@gmail.com
He's there with a descent from Henry I. First 8 generations are the same as Henry Gregory through a Bostock line, recently mentioned by Stewart Baldwin in another topic. Branch is also in the appendix listing of "much altered" Royal Descents (#185)
Greg
Thanks very much Greg.
g***@gmail.com
2018-05-22 02:39:53 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Post by dtvmcdonald
Yesterday I got in the mail an ad for one of the genealogy book sellers
that has a list of more than 200 people in the new RD900. This would
have been more useful if they had not just listed the same old usual
subject core of RD500.
Has anybody seen where one can find the full list?
Doug McDonald
Six of my 11 gateways to Royalty are shown in RD900 as having a "much altered descent" since RD500 or RD600. They are:
Thomas Bradbury
Rose (Stoughton) Otis
Edward Raynsford
Margaret (Wyatt) Allyn
Obadiah Bruen
Alice (Freeman) (Thompson) Parke

Several of these, if not all, are probably old news to most on this list. But if it helps anyone, you can see these revised descents on my website under charts>>"Best" Royal Descents of Eleven Gateway Ancestors. Enjoy!

Greg
g***@gmail.com
2018-05-22 14:21:40 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Post by dtvmcdonald
Yesterday I got in the mail an ad for one of the genealogy book sellers
that has a list of more than 200 people in the new RD900. This would
have been more useful if they had not just listed the same old usual
subject core of RD500.
Has anybody seen where one can find the full list?
Doug McDonald
And here's the link that I forgot on the previous post :-(
http://gdcooke.org/ss/default.aspx/page/org2-o/index.htm
Loading...